KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Acta da reuniao do CCAI Alargado

English translation: Minutes of the Extended Meeting of the CCAI - or possibly "continued"


00:26 Oct 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / UN
Portuguese term or phrase: Acta da reuniao do CCAI Alargado
No, I am not branching out into other languages! ;-)

This is a bit which was left untranslated in my French-English document. I imagine it's Minutes for the Meeting, but alargado is an adjective in your beautiful language... is it also a city? or am I completely off-base? thanks so much.
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:Minutes of the Extended Meeting of the CCAI - or possibly "continued"
Explanation:
It could be two different things:

An extended meeting is one that addresses items not normally included on its agenda.

It could also be "continued": According to parliamentary procedure, a meeting is "continued" when it is re-convened after a break. In that case, however, there is typically one set of minutes, not two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-25 03:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that "Alargado" is masculine. However, that doesn't change things very much because there are no masculine nouns in the phrase.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
that's what I thought (after using an AT software) but I wanted to be sure. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Minutes of the Extended Meeting of the CCAI - or possibly "continued"
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1Minutes for the Postponed Meeting of CCAI
Clauwolf
3Minutes of the prolonged meeting of CCAI
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minutes of the prolonged meeting of CCAI


Explanation:
Aurélio:
Alargar (v.t.): [4] Dar maior duração a, prolongar.
Alargou o passeio até o parque.


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minutes for the Postponed Meeting of CCAI


Explanation:
:) Something wrong with the original, unless Alargado has other meaning in PTPT (I don't believe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-24 20:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muriel: "Alargada" is used in Portugal - alargar is also adiar, postergar, incredible!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I mean, if it's "postponed," then wouldn't the Portuguese be "postergada" rather than "alargada"?
7 hrs
  -> Yes, that's the idea

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minutes of the Extended Meeting of the CCAI - or possibly "continued"


Explanation:
It could be two different things:

An extended meeting is one that addresses items not normally included on its agenda.

It could also be "continued": According to parliamentary procedure, a meeting is "continued" when it is re-convened after a break. In that case, however, there is typically one set of minutes, not two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-25 03:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that "Alargado" is masculine. However, that doesn't change things very much because there are no masculine nouns in the phrase.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
that's what I thought (after using an AT software) but I wanted to be sure. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

agree  Donna Sandin: I think it's probably "continued" but I probably would have used "extended" at first glance - I'm sure it's one that was reconvened on another day after the first session had been adjourned temporarily
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna! You're the expert!