KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Incidir para que

English translation: Prevail upon [public entities] to [adopt]


17:21 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: Incidir para que
Incidir para que o poder público adote políticas que levem em consideração as Observações e Recomendações....
Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
English translation:Prevail upon [public entities] to [adopt]
Explanation:
It would help to know the subject of the verb. Is it governments?

I'm assuming that this is an object or recommendation, or part of a list of objectives or recommendations to governments. Please clarify if this is not the case.

The main challenge is that the structure has to change because we don't have a word in English that plays the same role. Literally, the idea is:

"have an influence so that public entities will...."

You might say
"influence public entities to..." but that's not grammatical in English, nor does it convey the exact idea.

"Incidir" doesn't say how binding the proposed action has to be. Other translations, from a loose to a strict effect, might be:

Encourage public entities to...
Prevail upon public entities to....
See that public entities...
Ensure that public entities...

I picked "prevail upon," because it suggests that they really will do it and yet it does not require them to.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Prevail upon fits really well within the context. I also liked the use of encourage/ensure, but will go with your suggestion. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prevail upon [public entities] to [adopt]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4happen in order that ...rhandler
4To assert pressure so that . . .
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To assert pressure so that . . .


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, maybe 'apply pressure' too ?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happen in order that ...


Explanation:
happen in order that the public officials adopt policies that take into consideration the Remarks and Recommendations ...

Examples in similar contexts:

An Introduction To The History Of The Law Of Real Property: With ... - Google Books Result
by Kenelm Edward Digby, William Montagu Harrison - 2005 - Law - 448 pages
All that has to happen, in order that the remainderman may come into enjoyment of the property, is the termination of the particular estate. ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1584774959...


[PDF] 26-10-07_ITEM14_BUSINESS CONTINUITY PLAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A number of critical functions must happen in order that the Authority meet legal requirements laid down by the Fire and Rescue Service Act 2004 and The ...
www.bucksfire.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/142AAFB1-8744-4148-B1A6-A...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prevail upon [public entities] to [adopt]


Explanation:
It would help to know the subject of the verb. Is it governments?

I'm assuming that this is an object or recommendation, or part of a list of objectives or recommendations to governments. Please clarify if this is not the case.

The main challenge is that the structure has to change because we don't have a word in English that plays the same role. Literally, the idea is:

"have an influence so that public entities will...."

You might say
"influence public entities to..." but that's not grammatical in English, nor does it convey the exact idea.

"Incidir" doesn't say how binding the proposed action has to be. Other translations, from a loose to a strict effect, might be:

Encourage public entities to...
Prevail upon public entities to....
See that public entities...
Ensure that public entities...

I picked "prevail upon," because it suggests that they really will do it and yet it does not require them to.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Prevail upon fits really well within the context. I also liked the use of encourage/ensure, but will go with your suggestion. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. Thanks. It is civil society/social movements/organisations. It's part of a document on the implementation of economic, social and cultural rights in Brazil.