KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

pescadores artesanais

English translation: traditional fishermen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pescadores artesanais
English translation:traditional fishermen
Entered by: Beto Monteiro

12:09 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: pescadores artesanais
"... em áreas de restinga e mata atlântica tradicionalmente ocupadas por pescadores artesanais..."
Beto Monteiro
Brazil
traditional fishermen
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-31 12:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the noted previous posting on Kudoz, in my opinion, the answers that were awarded points are not always the best, unfortunately.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos! Isabel, a sua sugestão realmente me pareceu a melhor, embora a da Kathryn também seja boa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traditional fishermen
Isabel Peck
4 +1small-scale fishermen
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1artisan fishermenrhandler
4small independent fishermen
Adriana Portas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small-scale fishermen


Explanation:
Although you can find quite a few "hits" for a more direct translation of "artesanal fishermen" I can tell you that it is almost always in the context of translated texts, and it is not an expression normally used in English.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think "artesanal fishermen" is just a bad, non-professional translation. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is good. I've seen it used - 12,000 hits on Google.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional fishermen


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-31 12:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the noted previous posting on Kudoz, in my opinion, the answers that were awarded points are not always the best, unfortunately.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos! Isabel, a sua sugestão realmente me pareceu a melhor, embora a da Kathryn também seja boa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: I agree with you Isabel, traditional fishermen is the best answer
33 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is slighty more common than "small scale" - 17,000 hits on Google. Both are good.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small independent fishermen


Explanation:
assim eu usaria

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artisan fishermen


Explanation:
É a tradução literal, compatível com o que já se encontra em nosso glossário para "pesca artesanal", e amplamente usada, veja: 1,980 English pages for "artisan fishermen".

Exemplos:

ARTISAN FISHERMEN IN CHILE’S VIII REGION PROTEST QUOTA SYSTEM ...
12 Mar 2008 ... The Santiago Times - English Language Newspaper in Santiago, Chile - News in Chile and Latin America.
www.santiagotimes.cl/.../feature-news/artisan-fishermen-in-...

Asian Economic and Political Issues - Google Books Result
by Norshamliza (CON) Chamuri, Teofilo C. (CON) Daquila, Mrinal Kanti (CON) Dasgupta, Chamhuri (CON) Siwar - 2007 - Political Science - 135 pages
Rural Poverty In the rural areas, case studies linking poverty and environment may be observed among artisan fishermen, shifting cultivators and ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1600211933...

The Patagonia Times - Patagonia News - ARTISAN FISHERMEN IN CHILE ...
The Patagonia Times - Pto. Montt and Valdivia News.
www.patagoniatimes.cl/content/view/421/1/

[PDF] Manobi web
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
determine the information needs of artisan fishermen who typically earn 50000 .... Artisan fishermen Adama Diop has used MANOBI data services to support his ...
www.sustainableicts.org/infodev/Manobi.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Concordo em gênero número e grau. Se o termo existe e é específico, tem que ser usado pelo bem da acuidade na tradução :-)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea! : ))