KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

pardo

English translation: mixed race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pardo
English translation:mixed race
Entered by: Phillippa May Bennett

12:37 Apr 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: pardo
This term always causes me some problems. It is used by the IBGE when asking people to define their racial origins/ethnicity. According to wikipedia the term is also used in English - I am a little unsure. It comes from a section of text analysing the the racial makeup of the wealthiest people in Brazil. I'd be grateful for any feedback. Thanks,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pardo
Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
mixed race
Explanation:
This is your best bet I think.

You can say 'coloured' or 'brown' etc...but every suggestion has a racial connotation. You need to be so careful.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Richard! I'll keep with mixed race as you suggested.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mixed race
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5brown
Leniel Macaferi
3mulattoAndrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brown


Explanation:
brown

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mixed race


Explanation:
This is your best bet I think.

You can say 'coloured' or 'brown' etc...but every suggestion has a racial connotation. You need to be so careful.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you Richard! I'll keep with mixed race as you suggested.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I have at the moment :-) and you are right about the connotations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: This is the best solution from a racial sensitivity point of view.
5 mins
  -> Cheers, David :)

agree  Taylor Kirk: Yes, the best one...
6 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
19 mins
  -> Cheers, Elvira :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mulatto


Explanation:
Do Michaelis:
pardo
par.do
sm 1 mulatto.
Espero que ajude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 12:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também achei no sensagent.com
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/mulatto/en-pt/

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8