KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

apontador de domínio

English translation: domain pointers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apontador de domínio
English translation:domain pointers
Entered by: Paula Cardoso

17:30 Sep 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: apontador de domínio
A frase é "Apontadores de domínios e Problemas de DNS".
Paula Cardoso
Portugal
domain pointers
Explanation:
if not, domain indicators.!?
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-06 17:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah I think it's pointers:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=Domain Pointers&m...

www.brinkdesign.com/Pages/appendixA.html

Selected response from:

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Grading comment
Pela pesquisa que fiz, parece-me que é o mais indicado. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Domain redirector
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4domain aimers/indicators
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4domain pointers
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain pointers


Explanation:
if not, domain indicators.!?
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-06 17:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah I think it's pointers:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=Domain Pointers&m...

www.brinkdesign.com/Pages/appendixA.html



Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pela pesquisa que fiz, parece-me que é o mais indicado. Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Domain redirector


Explanation:
I can't be 100% on this, but if you are having problems with domain hosting (getting a web browser for example to display a website) it would be because the IP address isn't being resolved by the DNS server or being Redirected to the appropropriate DNS server. Usually this is a problem that is resolved in 1-2 days by your web host.


    Reference: http://www.advancescripts.com/detailed/9769.html
    Reference: http://hawk300000.tripod.com/
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr
  -> Cheers Neil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain aimers/indicators


Explanation:
That´s how I would say it.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese