ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

simbologias

English translation: symbols

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:simbologias
English translation:symbols
Entered by: Nadia Morais

11:42 Dec 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: simbologias
Concepção da imagem gráfica para a presença da sua marca e da sua comunicação em Internet com o estabelecimento das bases cromáticas, **simbologias** e regras de utilização.
Is this referring to logos, or is it something specific to do with the design process?
Jane Ashford
symbols
Explanation:
Simpler definitions are always preferable in the English language. In this case, I believe "symbols" is more commonly used.
Selected response from:

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SYMBOLOGIES
airmailrpl
4 +1symbols
Nadia Morais
4symbology
Clara Duarte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symbols


Explanation:
Simpler definitions are always preferable in the English language. In this case, I believe "symbols" is more commonly used.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Nadia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
3 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SYMBOLOGIES


Explanation:
Bar Code Symbologies Overview
Bar code systems can use several symbologies. A symbology is equivalent to a ... Setup: Many bar code readers have certain symbologies disabled in their ...
www.dataid.com/bcsymbology.htm

BARCODE SYMBOLOGIES
Technical information about bar code symbologies. ... Plessey Code: Old symbology, used for shelf marking in retail enviornments; MSI: Variation of Plessey ...
www.barcodeisland.com/symbolgy.phtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
45 mins
  -> agradeço

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbology


Explanation:
How Age Impacts Website Usability for Teens and Seniors
Older folks are also slowly learning the symbology of website design, but their understanding is not fluid. For them, website symbology and architecture is ...
daily.mequoda.com/i/website_usability_testing/website_usability_teens_seniors_106-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-12-12 13:27:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the symbology of the website has to do with design, marketing and usability. It's the core concept of the website.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Clara