KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

a produção de alguns artistas neoconcretos atuantes na indústria.

English translation: the production of a few/some neo-concrete artists active in the industry


17:28 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Design
Portuguese term or phrase: a produção de alguns artistas neoconcretos atuantes na indústria.
NONE
Martha Schwan
Brazil
English translation:the production of a few/some neo-concrete artists active in the industry
Explanation:
Neo-Concrete
The Neo-Concrete movement was a splinter group of the Concrete art movement, formed in Brazil in the 1950s. With the construction of the country’s new utopian capital, Brasilia and the formation of the São Paulo Biennial, young Brazilian artists were inspired to create art that drew on contemporary theories of cybernetics, gestalt psychology and the optical experiments of international artists like Bridget Riley and Victor Vasarely. Lygia Clark, Lygia Pape, Am’lcar de Castro, Franz Weissmann, Reynaldo Jardim, Sergio de Camargo, Theon Spanudis and Ferreira Gullar were unhappy with the dogmatic approach of the Concrete group, so published the Neo-Concrete manifesto in 1959, which called for a greater sensuality, colour and poetic feeling in Concrete art. In 1960 Hélio Oiticica joined the group and his groundbreaking series of red and yellow painted hanging wood constructions effectively liberated colour into three-dimensional space.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-14 17:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a few or some" depending on the context
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
GREAT, THANK YOU VERY MUCH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the production of a few/some neo-concrete artists active in the industryBentevi
4the production of some NeoConcrete artists in the industry.
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the production of a few/some neo-concrete artists active in the industry


Explanation:
Neo-Concrete
The Neo-Concrete movement was a splinter group of the Concrete art movement, formed in Brazil in the 1950s. With the construction of the country’s new utopian capital, Brasilia and the formation of the São Paulo Biennial, young Brazilian artists were inspired to create art that drew on contemporary theories of cybernetics, gestalt psychology and the optical experiments of international artists like Bridget Riley and Victor Vasarely. Lygia Clark, Lygia Pape, Am’lcar de Castro, Franz Weissmann, Reynaldo Jardim, Sergio de Camargo, Theon Spanudis and Ferreira Gullar were unhappy with the dogmatic approach of the Concrete group, so published the Neo-Concrete manifesto in 1959, which called for a greater sensuality, colour and poetic feeling in Concrete art. In 1960 Hélio Oiticica joined the group and his groundbreaking series of red and yellow painted hanging wood constructions effectively liberated colour into three-dimensional space.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-14 17:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a few or some" depending on the context

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GREAT, THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> thanks!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the production of some NeoConcrete artists in the industry.


Explanation:
my suggestion
NeoConcrete Design
http://www.estudio-cinco.com/en-blog/?p=6

The First NeoConcrete Art Exhibition showed works by Lygia Clark, ... The NeoConcrete (movement) did not arise by chance, nor was it something we developed ...

www.arteonline.arq.br/museu/ensaios/ensaiosantigos/neoconcr...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese