KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

manjada

English translation: tired/same old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manjada
English translation:tired/same old
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

19:50 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: manjada
A APRESENTAÇÃO FLASH nos dá inúmeras possibilidades de criação. Vai além das já manjadas transições de Power Point. Os movimentos são mais leves e sutis, a evolução das imagens acontece com mais perfeição com possibilidade de integração de vídeos e sons.
smatias
tired/same old
Explanation:
... The standard wordy Powerpoint slides combined with cheesy clip art and tired 1999 ...topic" on each slide and combine with cheesy clip art and tired transitions. ...
www.special-when-lit.com/ - 20k - Resultado Adicional

UtahBrides.com - Canyon Creek Media
Notice how every wedding demo you watch looks the same? The same tired transitions, the same black and white and slow-motion effects. ... www.utahbrides.com/vendors/index.php?id=53 - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Editor's Toolkit 2 - Animated Wipes Tired of the same old transitions? ... Award-winning professional talent with own studio will voice your corporate, PowerPoint, medical, documentary ...
www.digitalvideoediting.com/ 2003/06_jun/reviews/editors_toolkit.htm - 45k - Resultado

Multimedia... Are you sick and tired of rolling out that same old Powerpoint presentation to a ... Using Flash Technology we can add flair and interest to your presentation and ...
www.pantomimehorse.co.uk/multimedia.htm - 12k

Fifty Quick and Easy PowerPoint Activities -Software Express, Inc.
Tired of the same old PowerPoint slide shows? ... Fifty Quick and Easy Powerpoint Activities
from Visions Technology Tired of the same old PowerPoint slide shows? ...
www.swexpress.com/website/catalog5.nsf/ 0/14e99bb3e2e5566085256e0f006a4d74?OpenDocument - 87k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-20 22:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cebiz - Internet & Web Development - Digital Toolbox
... web site feature or a great interactive training presentation, Shockwave can be an incredible tool that goes MILES beyond those tired Powerpoint slide shows. ...
www.cebiz.net/web_tools.html - 17k

PDF] NINETIMESFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... as editable files with Adobe Photoshop software and animated with Macromedia Flash. ... to a dated homepage, bring excitement to a tired PowerPoint presenta- tion ...
www.ninetimes.com/NewFiles/9x_company_info.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


PigsWillEatBacon IT Solutions - [ Traduzir esta página ]... of graphic reuse, with our help you can say goodbye to those old tired PowerPoint presentations. We can build you a presentation tool with Flash MX Pro 2004 ...
www.pigswilleatbacon.com/aboutus_techsolutions.htm - 8k - Resultado Adicional -

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2familiar
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1tired/same old
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1known
Eneida Martins
4very well known
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
known


Explanation:
manjar
3. Gír. Conhecer (pessoa ou coisa): 2 2
4. Gír. Entender, compreender, perceber: 2
V. t. i.
5. Gír. Ter conhecimento; entender: 2
Aurelio sec XXI

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Lembrando que "manjado" tem uma conotação negativa, de falta de criatividade, de cliché.
14 mins
  -> você tem razão, anarita. Obrigada!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very well known


Explanation:
Rosoft Media Player download A very well known and well used player that
makes it easy to create your own play list. Playes every ...
3d2f.com/programs/ 0-670-rosoft-media-player-download.shtml - 50k

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
familiar


Explanation:
usaria familiar caso nao apareca uma mais coloquial.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Susanne.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tired/same old


Explanation:
... The standard wordy Powerpoint slides combined with cheesy clip art and tired 1999 ...topic" on each slide and combine with cheesy clip art and tired transitions. ...
www.special-when-lit.com/ - 20k - Resultado Adicional

UtahBrides.com - Canyon Creek Media
Notice how every wedding demo you watch looks the same? The same tired transitions, the same black and white and slow-motion effects. ... www.utahbrides.com/vendors/index.php?id=53 - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Editor's Toolkit 2 - Animated Wipes Tired of the same old transitions? ... Award-winning professional talent with own studio will voice your corporate, PowerPoint, medical, documentary ...
www.digitalvideoediting.com/ 2003/06_jun/reviews/editors_toolkit.htm - 45k - Resultado

Multimedia... Are you sick and tired of rolling out that same old Powerpoint presentation to a ... Using Flash Technology we can add flair and interest to your presentation and ...
www.pantomimehorse.co.uk/multimedia.htm - 12k

Fifty Quick and Easy PowerPoint Activities -Software Express, Inc.
Tired of the same old PowerPoint slide shows? ... Fifty Quick and Easy Powerpoint Activities
from Visions Technology Tired of the same old PowerPoint slide shows? ...
www.swexpress.com/website/catalog5.nsf/ 0/14e99bb3e2e5566085256e0f006a4d74?OpenDocument - 87k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-20 22:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cebiz - Internet & Web Development - Digital Toolbox
... web site feature or a great interactive training presentation, Shockwave can be an incredible tool that goes MILES beyond those tired Powerpoint slide shows. ...
www.cebiz.net/web_tools.html - 17k

PDF] NINETIMESFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... as editable files with Adobe Photoshop software and animated with Macromedia Flash. ... to a dated homepage, bring excitement to a tired PowerPoint presenta- tion ...
www.ninetimes.com/NewFiles/9x_company_info.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


PigsWillEatBacon IT Solutions - [ Traduzir esta página ]... of graphic reuse, with our help you can say goodbye to those old tired PowerPoint presentations. We can build you a presentation tool with Flash MX Pro 2004 ...
www.pigswilleatbacon.com/aboutus_techsolutions.htm - 8k - Resultado Adicional -



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr