KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Investment / Securities

Remuneração das debêntures

English translation: debentures' yield / debentures yielding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:remuneração das debêntures
English translation:debentures' yield / debentures yielding
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

13:26 Jun 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Portuguese term or phrase: Remuneração das debêntures
Olá, apesar de aparentemente simples, para debêntures devo usar "yield", "return" ou outro para dizer "A remuneração das debêntures da 3a. emissão é 15%..."? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
debentures' yield / debentures yielding
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you Margarita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debentures' yield / debentures yieldingMargarita Palatnik
5yield on debentures
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remuneração das debêntures
debentures' yield / debentures yielding


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Margarita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Eduardo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remuneração das debêntures
yield on debentures


Explanation:
[PDF] Table of contentsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
yield on debentures is calculated on an interest add-on basis and the maturity. value includes interest. 2.5.3 The Reserve Bank reserves the right to reject ...
www.reservebank.co.za/.../A0904F5C5201167A42257007003E9147/ $File/Operational+Notice+May+2005+final+draft.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] JIA 93 (1967) 297-309File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
instalments. 10. In the past, several methods have been suggested of estimating. the yield on debentures. purchased at a premium or discount, and this ...
www.actuaries.org.uk/files/ pdf/library/JIA-093/0297-0309.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Draft outline of Thames IronFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
popular form of low risk investment – in 1896, the yield on debentures was as low as that on. Consols twenty years previously (Watson, 1996). ...
econwpa.wustl.edu:8089/eps/eh/papers/0503/0503016.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Restoration and refurbishing of the «Gran Hotel» in Palma de ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Average annual yield on debentures and other fixed-income securities was 9.50% in 1994 and. 12.44% in 1993. On January 1, 1994 fixed-income securities ...
www.pdfs.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/ webes/wpp0pdfp.nsf/vico/94_eng.pdf/$file/94_eng.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Imprimir 001.PORTADILLAINFORMIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The average annual yield on debentures and other fixed-income securities was 3.13% in 2004. (3.96% in 2003). As of December 31, 2004, the market value of ...
www.pdfs.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/ wpp0pdfp.nsf/vico/04comp_eng.pdf/$file/04comp_eng.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] The BOF5 Macroeconomic Model of Finland, Appendix 3: List of variablesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Market yield on debentures, per cent. RDT. Interest rate, time deposits, per cent. *RFOR. Foreign interest rate, 3-month commercial ECU (1991Q3 ...
www.bof.fi/eng/6_julkaisut/6.1_SPn_julkaisut/ 6.1.5_Keskustelualoitteita/DP10_5.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] MARTIN WEALE UK 56.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
This is grossed up using the yield on debentures. to give an estimate of the capital value of the source of this income. The yield on ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/ pdf/10.1111/j.1475-4991.1997.tb00221.x - Similar pages


outlookmoney.com: Tax implications of the budget... debentures and company deposits. The yield on debentures and deposits does not generally exceed 13.5-14 per cent. Post-tax, this ...
www1.iinvestor.com/scripts/IIH021C1. asp?sectionid=5&categoryid=47&articleid=588 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




    25 years of experience in financial/legal translation, most as manager of translation at a major investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20