KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Investment / Securities

zerar

English translation: wipe out (informal); pay off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:zerar
English translation:wipe out (informal); pay off
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:42 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Portuguese term or phrase: zerar
Hello,

I need help with this word "zerarmos". It is an e-mail from Brazil, which is very infomally written. They say something like "Se 'zerarmos' o lucro na [company name] será, portanto de [X amount of money]"

Any suggestions for "zerarmos"?

Thanks!
dlincks
pay off
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-21 17:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more informally, if we "wipe out the profit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-21 17:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-21 17:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wipe out the profit

ternational Stocks: Transaction cost
If the amount is small, and transaction cost wipe out the profit, then you have not profit to tax. Therefore, selling will not create a tax situation in any ...
en.allexperts.com/q/International-Stocks-1508/Transaction-cost-1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
MAYOR RUNS FIRST LEXINGTON AV. TRAIN; Goes Back to His Old Job on ...
It was that the t of the company to hasten the pooling of the profits was due to the increased costs df operation, which might wipe out the profit so that ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F7081EFD3F5A11738DDDA10994DF405B888DF1D3 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CHEMISTRY, THE WONDER WORKER; Problems It Has Solved to Aid the ...
This didn't at once wipe out the profit in growing, for to make it, one has to start with a substance called , or some allied substance, and the great ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F00A12FC355517738DDDAB0994D9415B818DF1D3 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from query.nytimes.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-21 17:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pay off the profit"

USAO/CDCA Press Release
In reality, the evidence at trial showed, Sylianteng was operating a Ponzi scheme in which later investors' money was used to pay off the "profit" due to ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/cac/news/pr2002/030.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
unions
... the unions let them pay off the profit based bonus with a pay rise equivalent to the average of the bonus of the last three years. ...
use.perl.org/comments.pl?sid=33402 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Guide to the HYIP - Investing (Other) - Helium - by Tommy
They depend entirely on new investments to pay off the profit to old investors. As soon as the total amount of new investment becomes lesser than that of ...
www.helium.com/tm/294542/somehow-stumbled-promise-return - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Private Jet Charters
Renting is reasonable when you do not use your jet charter very often because the maintenance costs will not pay off the profit that you make by using the ...
www.privatejetarea.com/cat/1432/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Financial market integration and loan competition: when is entry ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
By the above argument, such entry would pay off the profit t(l ). 2. /2 = tl. 2. /8. Hence, entry is unprofitable iff l = 1/n < ...
www.ecb.int/pub/pdf/scpwps/ecbwp403.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-21 18:14:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Daniella - I am going to add "wipe out" to the answer, since that is informal and means the same thing (Collins Dictionary).
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zero
Christiane Jost
4 +1pay off
Michael Powers (PhD)
3cash in
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero


Explanation:
I'd use "if we zero the profit...", as informal as the original is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-21 18:10:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it can be used as verb:


http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/zero


ze·ro

–verb (used with object) 10. to adjust (an instrument or apparatus) to a zero point or to an arbitrary reading from which all other readings are to be measured.
11. to reduce to zero.
12. Slang. to kill (a congressional bill, appropriation, etc.): The proposed tax increase has been zeroed for the time being.


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Christiane


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Informally, yes. However, I dont think zero can be a verb.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, marlcurtis

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash in


Explanation:
I was thinking of "eliminate" - but then I thought perhaps they are going to "cash in" all the profit and keep it for themselves or invest it somewhere else. At any rate they are going to "take it down to zero" and your context will indicate what they are going to do with it.

Zerar in other contexts = go back to square one

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay off


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-21 17:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more informally, if we "wipe out the profit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-21 17:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-21 17:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wipe out the profit

ternational Stocks: Transaction cost
If the amount is small, and transaction cost wipe out the profit, then you have not profit to tax. Therefore, selling will not create a tax situation in any ...
en.allexperts.com/q/International-Stocks-1508/Transaction-cost-1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
MAYOR RUNS FIRST LEXINGTON AV. TRAIN; Goes Back to His Old Job on ...
It was that the t of the company to hasten the pooling of the profits was due to the increased costs df operation, which might wipe out the profit so that ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F7081EFD3F5A11738DDDA10994DF405B888DF1D3 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CHEMISTRY, THE WONDER WORKER; Problems It Has Solved to Aid the ...
This didn't at once wipe out the profit in growing, for to make it, one has to start with a substance called , or some allied substance, and the great ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F00A12FC355517738DDDAB0994D9415B818DF1D3 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from query.nytimes.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-21 17:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pay off the profit"

USAO/CDCA Press Release
In reality, the evidence at trial showed, Sylianteng was operating a Ponzi scheme in which later investors' money was used to pay off the "profit" due to ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/cac/news/pr2002/030.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
unions
... the unions let them pay off the profit based bonus with a pay rise equivalent to the average of the bonus of the last three years. ...
use.perl.org/comments.pl?sid=33402 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Guide to the HYIP - Investing (Other) - Helium - by Tommy
They depend entirely on new investments to pay off the profit to old investors. As soon as the total amount of new investment becomes lesser than that of ...
www.helium.com/tm/294542/somehow-stumbled-promise-return - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Private Jet Charters
Renting is reasonable when you do not use your jet charter very often because the maintenance costs will not pay off the profit that you make by using the ...
www.privatejetarea.com/cat/1432/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Financial market integration and loan competition: when is entry ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
By the above argument, such entry would pay off the profit t(l ). 2. /2 = tl. 2. /8. Hence, entry is unprofitable iff l = 1/n < ...
www.ecb.int/pub/pdf/scpwps/ecbwp403.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-21 18:14:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Daniella - I am going to add "wipe out" to the answer, since that is informal and means the same thing (Collins Dictionary).

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen