KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Investment / Securities

Certificado de Espécime

English translation: Specimen Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Certificado de Espécime
English translation:Specimen Certificate
Entered by: rhandler

01:20 Jan 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Portuguese term or phrase: Certificado de Espécime
This document has lots of mistakes as well as mixed Portuguese with Spanish.

Esta apresentação deve ser precedida ou acompanhada pela Informação XXX e documento de Divulgação de Produto, Certificado de Espécime, e prospecto do fundo.

Thanks in advance.
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Specimen Certificate
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplo, nesse contexto:

[PDF] Specimen Certificate of Trustees WebForm (ver Dec 03)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
designated pursuant to the foregoing:. Signed. Date. (dd/mmm/yyyy). Chairman of the Trustees. Specimen Certificate of Trustees WebForm (ver May 04).doc.
www.idealing.com/pdf/certificateoftrustees.pdf

RoweCom - Specimen Certificate Of Common Stock
Send us a request via email for a specific type of Agreement and our experts will do the search for you. RoweCom - Specimen Certificate Of Common Stock ...
www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.asp?num=122175

Agreement: TippingPoint - Specimen Certificate For Common Stock
Agreement: TippingPoint - Specimen Certificate For Common Stock. AG-121656 $35.00. Billing Reference (optional):. The following is a partial agreement, ...
www.socratek.com/Agreement-Details.asp?num=121656


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-01-11 12:31:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Não está escrito por erro, é "specimen" mesmo, pois é o que se enquadra no contexto: é uma amostra do título, para ser usada juntamente com o prospecto do fundo e os documentos de divulgação. Seria absurdo supor que se tratasse de "cash certificate", como proposto, totalmente fora desse contexto.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Rhandler, obrigada! Ainda que por erro, isso é o que está escrito no texto. Então, fiquei com essa opção! Abs, Carol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Specimen Certificaterhandler
3 +1Please, see the explanation below.Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please, see the explanation below.


Explanation:
Carol and Nick

Since you said the document is full of mistakes and inconsistencies, the correct word could well be ESPÉCIE (CASH) (and NOT ESPÉCIME), a term more in line with a financial text.
I therefore suggest the translation

"Cash Certificate".

Cash certificate (See Chapter 46 of the Vernimmen)

"Cash certificates are time deposits that take the physical form of a bearer (for the notion of a bearer security see bearer bond) or registered certificate (for the notion of a registered security see registered bond)."




I hope it helps.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marlene, thanks a lot. Like I wrote to rhandler, I'll wait for the client's feedback so I can select one of the answers; however, I also thought it could be 'espécie' instead os 'espécime'. :-)

Asker: Marlene, muito obrigada!! porém como o texto estava muito ruim, é melhor eu não tentar chutar; se foi isso que a pessoa escreveu, eu traduzi de acordo e coloquei um comentário no texto. Abs, Carol


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specimen Certificate


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplo, nesse contexto:

[PDF] Specimen Certificate of Trustees WebForm (ver Dec 03)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
designated pursuant to the foregoing:. Signed. Date. (dd/mmm/yyyy). Chairman of the Trustees. Specimen Certificate of Trustees WebForm (ver May 04).doc.
www.idealing.com/pdf/certificateoftrustees.pdf

RoweCom - Specimen Certificate Of Common Stock
Send us a request via email for a specific type of Agreement and our experts will do the search for you. RoweCom - Specimen Certificate Of Common Stock ...
www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.asp?num=122175

Agreement: TippingPoint - Specimen Certificate For Common Stock
Agreement: TippingPoint - Specimen Certificate For Common Stock. AG-121656 $35.00. Billing Reference (optional):. The following is a partial agreement, ...
www.socratek.com/Agreement-Details.asp?num=121656


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-01-11 12:31:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Não está escrito por erro, é "specimen" mesmo, pois é o que se enquadra no contexto: é uma amostra do título, para ser usada juntamente com o prospecto do fundo e os documentos de divulgação. Seria absurdo supor que se tratasse de "cash certificate", como proposto, totalmente fora desse contexto.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Rhandler, obrigada! Ainda que por erro, isso é o que está escrito no texto. Então, fiquei com essa opção! Abs, Carol
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks rhandler! I'll wait for the client's feedback so I can select the answer, 'cos Marlene' suggestion also makes sense. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, mas não sei como você pode concordar com as duas respostas, pois são contraditórias. O contexto exige esta resposta, veja: "documento de Divulgação de Produto, Certificado de Espécime, e prospecto do fundo." São papéis de divulgação.