KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

área finalística

English translation: final decision-making process


00:57 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology) / Health information
Portuguese term or phrase: área finalística
A partir de 2003, o órgão gestor do SIM passou a ser a Secretaria de Vigilância em Saúde (SVS) criada pelo Decreto .... Nessa ocasião, foi estabelecido que, por órgão gestor, entendia-se “o responsável pela **área finalística** que determina o objetivo e os propósitos de um sistema de informações, garantindo que ele cumpra as funções para o qual foi concebido, ou seja, responsável pela definição de variáveis, fluxos de informação, críticas e agregações de dados, além da ordenação de alterações que se fizerem necessárias”.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:final decision-making process
Explanation:
In context, this would seem to be what it means.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 02:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

"final phase"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided on this after all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Finalization Area
airmailrpl
2final decision-making processRobert Forstag


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
final decision-making process


Explanation:
In context, this would seem to be what it means.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 02:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

"final phase"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided on this after all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finalization Area


Explanation:
[PDF] Visual Retail Plus - Point of Sale Users Manual
Currencies/Finalization Area. This area contains the grid showing the available methods of. payment as well as a breakdown of the total item count, ...
www.visualretailplus.com/downloads/POSmanual.pdf -

Idaho Adoption Agencies
Home Getting Started Placement & Finalization Area Agencies Calendar Contact. Southeast Idaho Adoption Agencies ... (208) 232-7780. ...
www.adoptionlocaters.com/news/17/index.php1634.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
14 hrs
  -> agradecido