KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

comunicação de recepção

English translation: (email) receipt confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comunicação de recepção
English translation:(email) receipt confirmation
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

08:44 Sep 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / e-mail systems
Portuguese term or phrase: comunicação de recepção
From a commercial contract - "Qualquer comunicação feita por correio electrónico é considerada recebida na data constante da respectiva **comunicação de recepção** transmitida pelo receptor para o emissor".

Is this a Read Receipt, or something else?

No guesses or standard dictionary definitions, please. I need an informed answer.
lexical
Spain
(email) receipt confirmation
Explanation:
E Mail Received program tracks whether or not your email has been read plus many more ... Confirmation Email Receipt Return · Confirmation Email Receipt ...
www.msgtag.com/entrypages.html

Home > Archive > Debian Linux Users forum > April 2004 > E-mail Receipt Confirmation. You are viewing an archived Text-only version of the thread. ...
www.webservertalk.com/archive99-2004-4-203424.html

Help Center Home » Questions & Answers » Why didn't I receive a confirmation email receipt after I registered for an event? ...
www.mollyguard.helpserve.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&
_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=8

IN ADVANCE: Click on the modify link provided in your receipt/confirmation e-mail to: (1) make changes to your registration record (2) transfer your ...
www.bio2007.org/Registration/cancellations_refunds_changes....

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Claudio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(email) receipt confirmation
Claudio Mazotti
4Return receiptMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(email) receipt confirmation


Explanation:
E Mail Received program tracks whether or not your email has been read plus many more ... Confirmation Email Receipt Return · Confirmation Email Receipt ...
www.msgtag.com/entrypages.html

Home > Archive > Debian Linux Users forum > April 2004 > E-mail Receipt Confirmation. You are viewing an archived Text-only version of the thread. ...
www.webservertalk.com/archive99-2004-4-203424.html

Help Center Home » Questions & Answers » Why didn't I receive a confirmation email receipt after I registered for an event? ...
www.mollyguard.helpserve.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&
_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=8

IN ADVANCE: Click on the modify link provided in your receipt/confirmation e-mail to: (1) make changes to your registration record (2) transfer your ...
www.bio2007.org/Registration/cancellations_refunds_changes....



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Claudio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: receipt confirmation
35 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Adriana Penco
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  veratek
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Return receipt


Explanation:
Proof of delivery (or return receipt) is a certificate of reception on network transaction from message sender to message receiver.
(of emails)


Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73