KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

receptor/emissor

English translation: recipient / sender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:receptor/emissor
English translation:recipient / sender
Entered by: lexical

08:50 Sep 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / e-mail systems
Portuguese term or phrase: receptor/emissor
In conjunction with my previous question:
"Qualquer comunicação feita por correio electrónico é considerada recebida na data constante da respectiva comunicação de recepção transmitida pelo **receptor** para o **emissor**".

Yes, I know that strictly speaking it's two terms, but they are dependent on each other, that's why I'm not separating them.

My doubt is whether the receptor and emissor are people or machines in this case.

No guesses or standard dictionary definitions, please. Knowledgeable answers gratefully received.
lexical
Spain
recipient / sender
Explanation:
The text refers in general abstract terms to the sender of the message (emissor) and the recipient of the message (receptor), and it could refer to people, computers or any other type of network terminal.

Qualquer comunicação feita por correio electrónico é considerada recebida na data constante da respectiva comunicação de recepção transmitida pelo receptor para o emissor.
-->
Any e-mail communication is regarded as having been received on the date shown in the acknowledgement of reception (reception receipt) sent from the recipient to the sender.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recipient / sender
Robin Levey
5receiver/sender(transmitter)TARJOMEH GAR
3receiver/transmitter
John Farebrother


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receiver/transmitter


Explanation:
in radio use anyway

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Not relevant in this context.
4 hrs
  -> yes, I should have read it more carefully

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receiver/sender(transmitter)


Explanation:
These terms are used in Signaling Systems/Network Systems. Signals always send signals/packets from an electronic/electromagnetic source to a receiving signal device. The devices are mainly used for Wireless links (WANs) and Satellite Signal Connections.


receiver :
a device for converting signals (as electromagnetic waves) into audio or visual form: as (1) : a device in a telephone for converting electric impulses or varying current into sound (2) : a radio receiver with a tuner and amplifier on one chassis

sender/transmitter :
set used to broadcast radio or tv signals
An electronic device that generates and amplifies a carrier wave, modulates it with a meaningful signal derived from speech or other sources, and radiates the resulting signal from an antenna.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 09:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Second sentence in the first paragraph should be started by "Senders/Transmitters". A kind of Typo!

TARJOMEH GAR
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Not relevant in this context.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recipient / sender


Explanation:
The text refers in general abstract terms to the sender of the message (emissor) and the recipient of the message (receptor), and it could refer to people, computers or any other type of network terminal.

Qualquer comunicação feita por correio electrónico é considerada recebida na data constante da respectiva comunicação de recepção transmitida pelo receptor para o emissor.
-->
Any e-mail communication is regarded as having been received on the date shown in the acknowledgement of reception (reception receipt) sent from the recipient to the sender.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: It really sounds like people sending e-mails.
46 mins

agree  John Farebrother
1 hr

agree  veratek
3 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs

agree  Maria Proenca
20 hrs