KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

portas remotas

English translation: remote maintenance ports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:portas remotas
English translation:remote maintenance ports
Entered by: Bett

09:18 Nov 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / redes
Portuguese term or phrase: portas remotas
'"Portas remotas de manutenção para sistemas computadorizados e de comunicação da XXX serão desativadas até o período específico no qual for necessário pelo fornecedor"

Is this a port?
it is about network systems
Bett
remote maintenance ports
Explanation:
If it's networking, I would assume it refers to ports assigned to remote maintenance.
Selected response from:

Adriana Goic
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4remote portsJuliana Saul
3 +3remote maintenance ports
Adriana Goic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remote ports


Explanation:
Yes, you are right, they are "ports"!

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks! :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remote maintenance ports


Explanation:
If it's networking, I would assume it refers to ports assigned to remote maintenance.

Adriana Goic
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!