KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

panorama do mercado de microinformática

English translation: micro computer market outlook


18:33 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: panorama do mercado de microinformática
Sorry, I don't have any other context.
Thanks for any help.
Guta
Maria Henna
English translation:micro computer market outlook
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-25 18:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do they actually mean PC?? sometimes it means that

Number: HARD-WW-EX-0456. Asia/Pacific: PC Market Outlook, 2004 (Executive Summary). 12 March 2004. Martin Gilliland Demand for mobile ...
www3.gartner.com/DisplayDocument?doc_cd=119948 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Computers Advisor :: PC Market Outlook Gets Bleaker -- AMD Athlon ...Computers Advisor :: PC Market Outlook Gets Bleaker -- The PC market may be facing a short recession over the next few years, but could see a moderate recovery ...
advisor.com/doc/08339 - Similar pages


[PDF] Solid First Quarter Does Little to Boost PC Market Outlook ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Loren Loverde 350-351-3115 lloverde@idc.com Roger Kay 508-935-4617 rkay@idc.com Solid First Quarter Does Little to Boost PC Market Outlook, According to IDC ...
www.idctracker.com/newtracker/ Pressreleases/June2003.pdf - Similar pages


Research firm finds worldwide personal computer market outlook ...... Canadian Press via Canada.com Dec 12 2003 2:18AM ET. Research firm: Worldwide PC market outlook improves. From: ... Worldwide PC market outlook improves. From: ...
www.stargeek.com/item/40182.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


China: PC Market Outlook, 2003 - Research and Markets... China: PC Market Outlook, 2003 April 2003, Pages: 8, Description, Contents, Vendors and resellers must work together to get the most ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/72760/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Asia/Pacific: PC Market Outlook, 2004 - Research and Markets... Asia/Pacific: PC Market Outlook, 2004 March 2004, Pages: 18, Description, Contents, Demand for mobile PCs and for mobility in general ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/74134/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.researchandmarkets.com ]


IDC - Fact Sheet... countries, this study provides PC market analysis in four fundamental areas: Economic Overview, 2002 PC Market Overview, Vendor Analysis and PC Market Outlook. ...
www.idc.com/getdoc.jsp?containerId=IDC_P205 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Rob Herb 2002 AMD Analyst Mtg
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2micro computer market outlookJane Lamb-Ruiz
5microcomputing market overview
Maria Luisa Duarte
4overview of the IT marketjudith ryan
2computer market landscapeGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
computer market landscape


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state of affairs, status

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panorama do mercado de microinformática
microcomputing market overview


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panorama do mercado de microinformática
micro computer market outlook


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-25 18:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do they actually mean PC?? sometimes it means that

Number: HARD-WW-EX-0456. Asia/Pacific: PC Market Outlook, 2004 (Executive Summary). 12 March 2004. Martin Gilliland Demand for mobile ...
www3.gartner.com/DisplayDocument?doc_cd=119948 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Computers Advisor :: PC Market Outlook Gets Bleaker -- AMD Athlon ...Computers Advisor :: PC Market Outlook Gets Bleaker -- The PC market may be facing a short recession over the next few years, but could see a moderate recovery ...
advisor.com/doc/08339 - Similar pages


[PDF] Solid First Quarter Does Little to Boost PC Market Outlook ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Loren Loverde 350-351-3115 lloverde@idc.com Roger Kay 508-935-4617 rkay@idc.com Solid First Quarter Does Little to Boost PC Market Outlook, According to IDC ...
www.idctracker.com/newtracker/ Pressreleases/June2003.pdf - Similar pages


Research firm finds worldwide personal computer market outlook ...... Canadian Press via Canada.com Dec 12 2003 2:18AM ET. Research firm: Worldwide PC market outlook improves. From: ... Worldwide PC market outlook improves. From: ...
www.stargeek.com/item/40182.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


China: PC Market Outlook, 2003 - Research and Markets... China: PC Market Outlook, 2003 April 2003, Pages: 8, Description, Contents, Vendors and resellers must work together to get the most ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/72760/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Asia/Pacific: PC Market Outlook, 2004 - Research and Markets... Asia/Pacific: PC Market Outlook, 2004 March 2004, Pages: 18, Description, Contents, Demand for mobile PCs and for mobility in general ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/74134/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.researchandmarkets.com ]


IDC - Fact Sheet... countries, this study provides PC market analysis in four fundamental areas: Economic Overview, 2002 PC Market Overview, Vendor Analysis and PC Market Outlook. ...
www.idc.com/getdoc.jsp?containerId=IDC_P205 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Rob Herb 2002 AMD Analyst Mtg


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min

agree  Javier Ramos
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panorama do mercado de microinformática
overview of the IT market


Explanation:
IT, as microinformatica, can be as general or as specific as the author wants

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7