KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

material circulante

English translation: rolling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:material circulante
English translation:rolling stock
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

20:39 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: material circulante
Depois de várias décadas dedicadas à única fábrica de MATERIAL CIRCULANTE do país, há funcionários que continuam a levantar-se de manhã para ir trabalhar.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
rolling stock
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Guess what? I was reading through the English version of the company's website and found ROLLING STOCK. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rolling stock
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1circulating material
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4circulating material
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulating material


Explanation:
How to Teach Online Catalog Classes Effectively - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... To look for books and media materials, type dpac and press [Enter] key; ...
If it is a circulating material, it means missing as someone has reported to ...
www.white-clouds.com/iclc/cliej/cl1huqh.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Press Release - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The Code, which is issued by the Temporary Media Commissioner, ... they must
refrain from circulating material that denigrates an ethnic or religious ...
www.osce.org/press_rel/2000/09/1043-mik.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

National Impact Media - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The primary and most expensive media available for educational and information
... such as circulating material to educators and election officials. ...
www.aceproject.org/main/english/ve/vee01b.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PSMLPN Issue 45 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... against opposition media, he has also supported the principles of press freedom.
... circulating material which violates ethical norms, and deliberately ...
www.vii.org/monroe/issue45/articles.html - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PSMLPN Issue 15 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the section which specifically deals with press and media rights. ...
circulating material which violates ethical norms, and deliberately insulting the ...
www.vii.org/monroe/issue15/report.html - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Brooklyn College Library Glossary - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... CALL NUMBERS are markings put on books and other media so that they can be
shelved and ... NON-CIRCULATING MATERIAL cannot be borrowed from the library. ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/library/gloss.htm - 29k - Em


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: circulating material
7 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins

neutral  jrb: some of these references don't even support your answer as they use circulating as a verb and not an adjective...
16 mins

disagree  asbrito: If the term refers to transportation then it could be translated as "rolling stock".
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulating material


Explanation:
How to Teach Online Catalog Classes Effectively - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... To look for books and media materials, type dpac and press [Enter] key; ...
If it is a circulating material, it means missing as someone has reported to ...
www.white-clouds.com/iclc/cliej/cl1huqh.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Press Release - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The Code, which is issued by the Temporary Media Commissioner, ... they must
refrain from circulating material that denigrates an ethnic or religious ...
www.osce.org/press_rel/2000/09/1043-mik.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

National Impact Media - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The primary and most expensive media available for educational and information
... such as circulating material to educators and election officials. ...
www.aceproject.org/main/english/ve/vee01b.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PSMLPN Issue 45 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... against opposition media, he has also supported the principles of press freedom.
... circulating material which violates ethical norms, and deliberately ...
www.vii.org/monroe/issue45/articles.html - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PSMLPN Issue 15 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the section which specifically deals with press and media rights. ...
circulating material which violates ethical norms, and deliberately insulting the ...
www.vii.org/monroe/issue15/report.html - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Brooklyn College Library Glossary - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... CALL NUMBERS are markings put on books and other media so that they can be
shelved and ... NON-CIRCULATING MATERIAL cannot be borrowed from the library. ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/library/gloss.htm - 29k - Em


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rolling stock


Explanation:
A possibility.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Guess what? I was reading through the English version of the company's website and found ROLLING STOCK. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asbrito: As I said before, this term would be appropriate for the transportation industry. It all depends on the actual context.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Adalberto.

agree  jrb: I think this is spot on
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: absolutely correct!
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.