KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

concurso público (neste contexto)

English translation: Request for proposals /request for bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concurso público (neste contexto)
English translation:Request for proposals /request for bids
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

21:43 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: concurso público (neste contexto)
"Ainda hoje, o que me está atravessado é não ter havido uma política de defesa dos interesses nacionais nos CONCURSOS PÚBLICOS internacionais de material circulante, como existe na Espanha."

This is a newspaper article that concerns the transport industry and a former employee resenting being unemployed after a foreign multinational company closed its doors in his country.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Request for proposals /request for bids
Explanation:
Pelo meios assim se diz no EUA...
Selected response from:

Rooney
Grading comment
Esta sugestão parece ser mais apropriada para o contexto do material em que estou trabalhando. Obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bids, tenders
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1Request for proposals /request for bidsRooney
4 +1public licitation
Clauwolf
2 +2government bidding
asbrito
4Open Biddings/ auctions/ sales
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurso público (neste contexto)
public licitation


Explanation:
:)
... ++ New airport TEXCOCO will go on public licitation in 2002. ++ WALMEX reports
higher sells in November than the expected. ...
www.maquilaportal.com/texto/bulletin88.txt - 5k - 20 mai. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asbrito: Upon reading the asker's added note, maybe this term is more appropriate than the one I had suggested before.
13 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concurso público (neste contexto)
government bidding


Explanation:
The term "concurso" doesn't seem appropriate. So, my guess is that reference is made to bidding.

asbrito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min

agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurso público (neste contexto)
bids, tenders


Explanation:
Boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-21 21:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bids

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: public tenders
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurso público (neste contexto)
Open Biddings/ auctions/ sales


Explanation:
Brazil - Brasil - BRAZZIL - News from Brazil - How to Win an ...
... Schemes range from commissions earned in acquisitions made by the Administration
to predetermined open biddings, misuse of fuel, and profiting from ...
www.brazzil.com/2004/html/articles/jul04/p144jul04.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Few Tricks to Get Elected in Brazil
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... earned in acquisitions made by the Administration to predetermined open biddings,.
misuse of fuel, and profiting from transportation methods. ...
www.brazzil.com/index2.php?option=com_ content&do_pdf=1&id=2008 - Similar pages

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER LATI N AMERICA Friday, September 10 ...
... of the open biddings that TGS conducted in March 2004. The additional firm
contracted capacity is approximately 3.6 MMm3/d ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/040910.mbx - 108k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Ban on management buyout for larger SOE's - SASAC
... In order to secure very low prices, government officials and company management
work together to prevent real open biddings of state assets. ...
www.cbiz.cn/news/showarticle.asp?id=2200 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

The Jakarta Post - The Journal of Indonesia Today
... As a follow-up to January's Infrastructure Summit, the government is slated
to open biddings for two airport and one railway projects worth some Rp 4.24 ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurso público (neste contexto)
Request for proposals /request for bids


Explanation:
Pelo meios assim se diz no EUA...


    Reference: http://vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/vguide/bid.asp
Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Esta sugestão parece ser mais apropriada para o contexto do material em que estou trabalhando. Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day12 hrs