KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

apuração jornalismo (jornalism)

English translation: newsgathering OR news gathering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apuração jornalismo (jornalism)
English translation:newsgathering OR news gathering
Entered by: eliezerreis

14:23 Mar 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Jornalismo
Portuguese term or phrase: apuração jornalismo (jornalism)
APURAÇÃO é a etapa do processo da produção jornalística no qual se busca informações que podem ou não ser empregadas no texto final. A apuração é normalmente associada à matérias, mas qualquer conteúdo jornalístico exige alguma apuração.

Ir até o local dos acontecimentos, buscar documentos, entrevistar fontes, ou realizar pesquisas de qualquer tipo são os métodos de apuraração.
eliezerreis
newsgathering OR news gathering
Explanation:
News Gathering

“News gathering” -- also known as reporting -- is what journalists do to research information for a news article.
http://www.cfac.org/content/index.php/cfac-gathering/index/

Lots of information on Google - take your pick. Can be written as one or two words.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
I think that is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ascertainment
Clarice Guelfi
5newsgathering OR news gatheringlexical
2journalistic backcheckJoGoes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ascertainment


Explanation:
Não creio que seja o termo mais adequado, mas foi isso que encontrei. Espero que possa ajudar.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newsgathering OR news gathering


Explanation:
News Gathering

“News gathering” -- also known as reporting -- is what journalists do to research information for a news article.
http://www.cfac.org/content/index.php/cfac-gathering/index/

Lots of information on Google - take your pick. Can be written as one or two words.

lexical
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that is it!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
journalistic backcheck


Explanation:
backcheck: verificar, apurar

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch