KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Maria Céu Neves

English translation: Heaven


10:32 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Maria Céu Neves
Could you please give me the English transcription for the middle name?
Emilia Delibasheva
English translation:Heaven
Explanation:
Céu, in English is "Heaven". However, I think you shouldn't translate names into target language.
Sometimes, when translated, they sound a bit strange!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-25 11:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pronounciation is [seu] - you read the [ce] like in the word "several", and [u] like "ultra" - so it can be [se + u].
I hope you understand this!!
Selected response from:

mariavaz
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Heavenmariavaz
4 +1Sky
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heaven


Explanation:
Céu, in English is "Heaven". However, I think you shouldn't translate names into target language.
Sometimes, when translated, they sound a bit strange!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-25 11:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pronounciation is [seu] - you read the [ce] like in the word "several", and [u] like "ultra" - so it can be [se + u].
I hope you understand this!!

mariavaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, but pronunciation better expressed as "sééu" to avoid confusion with the word "seu" /sêêu/
28 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sky


Explanation:
literally

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): lenapires, rhandler