KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

pauta

English translation: task assignment (journalism)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pauta (jornalismo)
English translation:task assignment (journalism)
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

19:55 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: pauta
Responsável pela edição do noticiário local e pela produção de PAUTAS e reportagens.

It's a simple word, but as I am not an expert in the field the myriad of possible words I found in English got me confused ...

Tks!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
task assignment
Explanation:
Pauta é o conjunto de assuntos a serem distribuidos pelo editor aos seus repórteres, para cobertura e posterior redação de matérias. É objeto de uma reunião diária do editor-chefe com seus sub-editores e, depois, de outras destes com seus repórteres.
"agenda" e "guidelines" também são boas propostas
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Great discussion, folks. Very insightful comments. Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5task assignmenthmercer
4 +4guidelines
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2Pauta = Storyline
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1agenda
Henrique Serra
5 -1headlinesAntónio Ribeiro
5 -2stylebook [writer. editor]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 -1summaries
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
summaries


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: Não, pelo amor de deus... Pauta não é um resumo!!!!!
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guidelines


Explanation:
ou writing guidelines

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: it looks good!
19 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Emilia Carneiro
36 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: Robcav, peço desculpa por usado a sua
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Definitely this is the word.
5 hrs
  -> Saludos Robert

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: Se você estiver se referindo ao "stylebook", não tem nada a ver, mas se você estiver tentando retratar uma série de informações e recomendações necessárias para se fazer uma reportagem... aí pode ser
5 hrs
  -> Saludos Robert

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agenda


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toward a New Journalist\'s Agenda, proceedings of a conference sponsored by the Nieman Foundation at Harvard University in May 1994, which focuses on the new media, the democratization of information, and civic journalism.

http://www.cpn.org/cpn/sections/topics/journalism/journalism...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa melhor ainda: SCRIPT!

Broadcast Journalism: Script Writing
The learner will be able to understand and implement the various aspects of an effective script(A+).

http://www.washington.k12.mo.us/curriculum/langarts/CR035737...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
18 mins
  -> thks

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr
  -> thks

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: Não!!! Um pauteiro não é responsável pela agenda (schedule/daily plan) do jornal e nem do repórter
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
headlines


Explanation:
ver:

http://sites.uol.com.br/luciene7/glossario.htm

http://jschool.troyst.edu/~jrn2220/Glossary-jrn2220.html

http://www.amalnet.k12.il/meida/english/engi2071.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: headline não é manchete?
20 mins
  -> Concordo. Na realidade não foi uma boa sugestão.

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: Pelo amor de Deus!!!! Headline é a manchete, a chamada de capa!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Concordo. Na realidade não foi uma boa sugestão.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
stylebook [writer. editor]


Explanation:
pautas num jornal é o estilo, normas etc. usado pelo jornal. Um guia do estilo para abreviações, etc. etc. Existe vários. Me parece que no Brasil, um dêles é da UNICAMP. Então esse jornalista vai ter que criar esse stylebook para o jornal o pelo menos terá que colocar novos elementos nas pautas e desenvolver o seguimento ....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 22:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ve só: Pautas da Agência Unicamp de Notícias

Nos EU, há várious: AP stylebook, New York Times stylebook.

OR
stylebook manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOUN D THE CORRECT ANSWER:


ASSIGNMENT EDITOR


AssignmentEditor.com, CNN Terrorist Video Scoop. Campbell Brown on NBC.
TV SPY OUT FOR MONEY. Cheatwood Out, Doctor In. In Possesion ...
Description: One stop information site for television reporters and print journalists to research and find news stories.
Category: Arts > Writers Resources > Non-Fiction > Journalists
www.assignmenteditor.com/ - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Arkansas\' NBC News
... Assignment Editor - Fayetteville, Department: News Position Summary: Oversee
news coverage assignments and breaking news coverage in NWA. ...
www.arkansasnbc.com/jobs/fay_assgmteditor.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Tribune Company
Part-Time Assignment Editor Hartford, Connecticut. E-mail ... WTIC-TV/FOX 61
is seeking a part-time assignment editor (20 Hours). Great opportunity ...
www.tribune.com/employment/wtic-ptae.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

KTVU Jobs: News - Assignment Editor
... JOB TITLE: Assignment Editor DEPT: News LOCATION: KTVU, Oakland, CA
EXEMPT: No. SUMMARY: Generate news material within the policy ...
www.bayinsider.com/partners/ktvu/ jobnetwork/assign_editor.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

www.kyw.com - Jobs at KYW-3
... No phone calls, please. Assignment Editor (Evening), Full-time, Non-Union. ... Assignment
Editor will use police checks to plan and develop original news stories. ...
kyw.com/jobs/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

KFMB TV
... ASSIGNMENT EDITOR - KFMB-TV KFMB-TV Channel 8 News is searching for an assignment
editor who doesn\'t just cover the stories on the press release. ...
www.kfmb.com/contact_us/jobs.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

thejob - Assignment Editor/News Assistants
... New Media. Assignment Editor. Technical. Engineering. Production. Graphic Arts.
Internships. ... Assignment Editor/News Asts Updated: Tuesday, July 02, 2002 07:22:53. ...
thebackhaul.com/thejob/desk.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

WKBW.com
... 14202. EOE. No phone calls please. ASSIGNMENT EDITOR IMMEDIATE WKBW-TV
has an opening for a News Assignment Editor. College degree ...
www.wkbw.com/wkbwjobs.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Assignments
... Under the heading of Information Editors for Teachers, click on the Assignments Editor
to view available announcements (if any). To post a new assignment: Type ...
www.classbuilder.com/help/WWW/Information Editors/ Assignments.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Multnomah Community Television: EMC News Internship: Assignment ...
Multnomah Community Television (MCTV) is a non-profit community television station in Gresham, Oregon. MCTV administers eight cable channels, and offers TV ...

BUT I STILL THINK IT CAN ALSO BE THE STYLEBOOK



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the Brazilian explanation of pauta. Let this be a lesson to all. We all got it wrong and hmercer was the one who came closest.
Pauta - é uma ordem de serviço transmitida pelos chefes de reportagem. A pauta normalmente indica a pessoa que deve ser entrevistada, local, horário e até mesmo o tamanho da reportagem que deve ser produzida. A pauta também deve indicar os temas principais que devem ser abordados no texto.

Nos jornais a pauta é feita por um jornalista conhecido como pauteiro ou pelos editores de cada seção. Nas revistas as pautas são produzidas pelos editores ou pelo redator-chefe. As pautas mais detalhadas indicam também se o texto deverá ter foto ou não. A pauta não deve ser nunca uma \"camisa de força\". O repórter deve procurar cumpri-la.

Há nas redações uma anedota de que um repórter não cumpriu uma pauta sobre buracos em uma rua porque não conseguiu chegar ao local. O trânsito estava congestionado devido a um incêndio em um prédio e a rua tinha sido destruída por um temporal que atingiu o bairro na noite anterior. Enfim, os buracos tinham sumido e a pauta, na visão do repórter, não podia ser cumprida. Ele voltou para a redação sem ter escrito nenhum texto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so going back to the original question: because the line still has to be translated, whjich is what everybody always forgets in these discussion.

Responsável pela edição do noticiário local e pela produção de PAUTAS e reportagens.


In charge of publishing local news and assigning stories and reports.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hmercer: (he or she) majored in communications, with a degree in journalism
1 hr
  -> I don;t understand your comment. After all this, I hope you get the points.

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: Pelo amor de Deus!!!!! Stylebook é um manual de redação e não tem nada a ver com pauta!!!!
3 hrs
  -> The correct answer is ASSIGNMENT EDITOR

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
task assignment


Explanation:
Pauta é o conjunto de assuntos a serem distribuidos pelo editor aos seus repórteres, para cobertura e posterior redação de matérias. É objeto de uma reunião diária do editor-chefe com seus sub-editores e, depois, de outras destes com seus repórteres.
"agenda" e "guidelines" também são boas propostas

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great discussion, folks. Very insightful comments. Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: Muito bem, HMERCER!!! Task Assigment seria uma boa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  António Ribeiro: Penso que só "assignment" estará correcto. Ver: http://edweb.sdsu.edu/courses/edtec670/cardboard/board/p/pul...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxLumen: Assignment is right.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Agree, but it's assignment editor I hope you get the points. agenda and guidelines and stylebook are wrong.
14 hrs
  -> thanks; assignment editor é muito bom

agree  Aline Leal
1 day11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pauta = Storyline


Explanation:
Sei que "storyline" é geralmente relacionado com o cinema. Mas, na verdade, "storyline" é o fio condutor de uma reportagem porque traz todas as informações necessárias para se estabelecer o(s) primeiro(s) contato(s) para entrevistas e o desenrolar da matéria.

O termo até se tornou nome de um noticiário (http://accent.southern.edu/Issue12/News/storyline.htm).

É claro que, no Brasil, só recebem "storylines" completas os jornalistas famosos, que até fazem suas próprias pautas, assim como correspondentes internacionais. Receber boas pautas ou fazê-las sozinho(a) é um grande sinal de independência. Os pobres mortais recebem mesmo é um papel amassado, rascunhado, com nome (só o primeiro; sobrenome é luxo) e telefone (ou só e-mail) de uma fonte "super interessante". As instruções quase sempre são passadas no boca-a-boca, pois se você chegar na redação com uma "pauta virada" não tem como provar quais foram as diretrizes dadas pelo editor.

Bem, o "storyline" fica bem claro no parágrafo abaixo, retirado de um artigo sobre jornalismo investigativo: "First, let’s stand in the shoes of the media. Every investigation starts with a simple storyline: somebody (the bad guy) did or is doing something to harm the interests of somebody else (the good guy). And anyone who supports one side or the other wears either a white or a black hat. There are few neutrals."
http://www.fastmpr.com/INJOURT.HTM

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 01:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NetMedia 2000 - EuropeanOnline Journalism

Each entry is judged according to the following criteria:

Strength of storyline
Quality of writing
Timeliness
Effective use of the medium (e.g. appropriate links, multimedia inputs)
Quality of multimedia inputs
Innovation
Structure and Navigation
Interaction/Relationship building
Visual Design /Functionality

http://www.net-media.co.uk/eolja/judges.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 01:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAILA LAZARUS EDITOR AND PAT JOHNSON REPORTER

Why does Israel get such a bad rap? This is one of the nagging questions that has been on the minds of people following the media war in the Middle East. The major news stations in the United States have pegged Israel as the aggressor in the conflict and they don\'t look like they are going to change their minds.

This, said Hebrew University professor Dr. Gadi Wolfsfeld, is what\'s known in journalism as a \"frame\" or storyline that designates who are the heroes and who are the villains.

\"Once you establish a storyline, you can\'t deviate from that storyline,\" Wolfsfeld told a full Norman Rothstein Theatre at the opening of Stretch Your Mind: The Best of Hebrew U.

http://www.jewishbulletin.ca/archives/sept01/archives01sept1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 01:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get Involved- [Traduzir esta página ]
... an editor, you will be assigned a story or come up with a storyline of ... Education Current
area of study/emphasis in journalism is preferable, but anyone with a ...
www.iomag.com/positions/


    Sou jornalista ;o)
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Está bem, mas "assignment" parece-me melhor.
1 hr
  -> "Assigment" não está de todo errado, mas como eles se referem a matérias/reportagens como "stories", acho que fica mais próximo da realidade do dia a dia dos jornalistas de língua inglesa

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the storyline is a subset of the an assignment
13 hrs
  -> "Assigment" não está de todo errado, mas como eles se referem a matérias/reportagens como "stories", acho que fica mais próximo da realidade do dia a dia dos jornalistas de língua inglesa

agree  William Gallagher: Precisely. "Storyline" is perfect.
3054 days