KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Investigação chapa-branca

English translation: pro forma investigation


17:50 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Investigação chapa-branca
O delegado vai ouvir todos os funcionários do Palácio envolvidos no levantamento e advertiu que não fará uma investigação chapa-branca.
Lesley S
United Kingdom
English translation:pro forma investigation
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pro forma investigation
Clauwolf
3 +1pro-government fake investigation
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4government crony investigation
Mary Palmer
4Propaganda InvestigationJoaoMoreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pro forma investigation


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the prompt reply!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government crony investigation


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Propaganda Investigation


Explanation:
I think "Investigação chapa-branca" is a Investigation to protect someone, and some interesses, political interesses;
In Portugal never listen the expression "Chapa-Branca", I think it is a Brazilian expression; After some research, I think "chapa-branca" is "our" PROPAGANDA.
I think he said the investigation will be clean, free of propaganda.
Propaganda is a way to introduce manipulated information by the politics;
There are three kinds of propaganda, white, black and grey.
White Propaganda cames from a identified source; Black Propaganda cames from a source who pretend be a friendly source but in true is from an adversary; Grey propaganda suposed cames from a neutral source but cames
from a adversary;

JoaoMoreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro-government fake investigation


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins