KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Portuguesa espera embalar após primeira vitória

English translation: Portuguesa boosted by their first win


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Portuguesa espera embalar após primeira vitória
English translation:Portuguesa boosted by their first win
Entered by: marco lessa

22:09 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Portuguesa espera embalar após primeira vitória
Após a vitória sobre o Bragantino, por 1 a 0, na quinta-feira, a primeira no Campeonato Paulista, a Portuguesa espera embalar. Os jogadores do time acreditam que os três primeiros pontos vão aumentar a confiança do elenco para o jogo contra o Noroeste, neste domingo, em Bauru, pela quarta rodada.
marco lessa
Brazil
Portuguesa boosted by their first win
Explanation:
*NB: use of "their" not "its" is intentional and normal sports language.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
You're tellin me!
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Portuguesa hopes to get momentum after first victoryrhandler
4Portuguesa boosted by their first win
kashew
4The Portuguesa soccer team hopes to hit new heights after first victory
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
portuguesa espera embalar após primeira vitória
Portuguesa hopes to get momentum after first victory


Explanation:
Assim o diria. Parecido com este exemplo:

ISU soccer rides momentum after victory - Sports
8 Oct 2008 ... ISU soccer rides momentum after victory, ... "To get a big road win in the conference is always special," ISU soccer head coach Drew Roff said. ... The Bluejays, meanwhile, entered the game in first place. ...
www.dailyvidette.com/news/2008/10/08/Sports/Isu-Soccer.Ride...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-30 22:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos esportivos:

Tyndall Report February 12, 2008
... reminding us that his momentum after victory in Iowa led to defeat in New Hampshire; after victory in South Carolina it led to a Super Tuesday tie. ...
tyndallreport.com/date/2008/2/12/


Observer Newspaper - Sports
SMC Basketball: Belles look to keep momentum after victory · ND Softball: Irish battle defending national champs Cal ...
www.nd.edu/~observer/02222003/Sports/10.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-01-30 22:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo fora da área esportiva:

Obama Gains, But Still Lags In Big States | E Reference
Obama gains momentum after victory in South Carolina primary. Democrats Barack Obama and Hillary Rodham Clinton began a grueling and costly coast-to-coast ...
http://eref.in/133684/obama_gains_still_lags_big_states

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: Or build up momentum...
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique, são muitas opções: gain, build up, etc. Bom fim de semana!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Michelle, bom fim de semana!

agree  priscilalaterza
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, priscilalaterza, bom fim de semana!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa, bom fim de semana!

agree  Gisele Guerra
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisele, bom fim de semana!

agree  Lidia Saragaço
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lidia, bom fim de semana!

agree  Valter Miranda
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Valter, bom fim de semana!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Portuguesa soccer team hopes to hit new heights after first victory


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Espero que ajude!

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=soccer team hits ...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portuguesa boosted by their first win


Explanation:
*NB: use of "their" not "its" is intentional and normal sports language.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're tellin me!
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: They is sometimes used to refer to people in general, or to a group of people whose identity is not actually stated. That's the usage and not because it's sports language. Isn't it?

Asker: digo, telling...

Asker: What would they do when they lost their jobs?