KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Musas da Gaviões vão agitar ensaio no Sambódromo

English translation: The belles of the Gaviões are sure to shake up the rehearsal at the Sambodrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Musas da Gaviões vão agitar ensaio no Sambódromo
English translation:The belles of the Gaviões are sure to shake up the rehearsal at the Sambodrome
Entered by: marco lessa

13:59 Jan 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Musas da Gaviões vão agitar ensaio no Sambódromo
Neste sábado, 31, a Gaviões da Fiel fará seu primeiro ensaio técnico no Anhembi, a partir das 23 horas. A escola confirma a participação das musas Jaqueline Khury, que vai ser destaque em um carro alegórico, e Lívia Andrade, a madrinha de bateria.
marco lessa
Brazil
The belles of the Gaviões are sure to shake up the rehearsal at the Sambodrome
Explanation:
Gaviões (da Fiel) = samba school associated with the supporters of the famous Corinthians football club.
I think "shake up" fits in well here, as when people samba they really shake!
Sambodrome = the venue for the Carnival in São Paulo (and also in Rio). In São Paulo, near Anhembi Park. In Rio, on Marquês de Sapucaí Street, near Praça XI Underground Station.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
You're telling me!
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The muses of Gavioes are going to stir up the (samba) rehearsal at the Sambodromo.Paula Strahm
5The girls from the Gaviões Samba School will shake it up on their practice run at the Sambódromo
José Henrique Moreira
4The Muses from Gaviões samba school are going to electrify the rehearsal at the Sambodrome
Mary Palmer
4The belles of the Gaviões are sure to shake up the rehearsal at the Sambodrome
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The muses of Gavioes are going to stir up the (samba) rehearsal at the Sambodromo.


Explanation:
I'd would not attempt to translate Gavioes (if you really want to you can say BlackHawks, because that's what corinthianos are!) and I'd not translate Sambodromo either - although, you could ask if you could include a brief explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 15:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in looking at the picture of the hawk, it's not black it's white. So, if you want to translate it, I'd just leave it as "Hawks."

Paula Strahm
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09: Great!
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Amy Duncan: Except I'd say "heat up" - "stir up" sounds like they're looking for trouble :o)
4 hrs
  -> I agree "heat up" may be a better fit. Not that they wouldn't be looking to stir things up either :-) Have you seen a sambar rehearsal from a soccer team? :-) Anyway, thanks for complementing.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The belles of the Gaviões are sure to shake up the rehearsal at the Sambodrome


Explanation:
Gaviões (da Fiel) = samba school associated with the supporters of the famous Corinthians football club.
I think "shake up" fits in well here, as when people samba they really shake!
Sambodrome = the venue for the Carnival in São Paulo (and also in Rio). In São Paulo, near Anhembi Park. In Rio, on Marquês de Sapucaí Street, near Praça XI Underground Station.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're telling me!
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gaviões with a swung dash? And Sambodrome or SAMBADROME? Modifications of the term In science fiction stories written in the 1930s and early 1940s the term "SPACEDROME" was used in fictional depictions of a space travelling future but the word has dropped out of use. The term "COSMODROME" was first used in the former Soviet Union and refers to a spaceport. Today the spaceport of Baikonur is still referred to as the Baikonur COSMODROME. But Palmer is right: "SAMBADROME" is the right term to describe it. But it was you who have found the right word for 'musas': "BELLES". I like it very much! Well, the English Language has adopted several words from French and kept the graphic marks (as you reminded me once...), as in 'démodé', 'fiancée', etc. So why not: "THE BELLES OF GAVIÕES' Of course I'm using (or abusing) PAÇ{ LMER'S and yours combined expertise.the combined expertise

Asker: digo, PALMER'S

Asker: Do you agree with; "The belles of the Gaviões are sure to shake up the rehearsal at the Sambodrome."

Asker: You're telling me. Thanks. With your permission, I'll change SAMBODROME to SAMBADROME as Palmer has put it.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The girls from the Gaviões Samba School will shake it up on their practice run at the Sambódromo


Explanation:
sugestão..
I thought it was better to write the school's full name, seen that it is obviously being translated for foreigners who are not very familiar with it...



José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Muses from Gaviões samba school are going to electrify the rehearsal at the Sambodrome


Explanation:
http://www.washingtontimes.com/weblogs/inauguration-blog/200...


"Carnival life in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, samba school events, concerts, ... The Carnival muse from Império Serrano Samba School is a professional dancer and ..."

http://www.belavista-rio.com/blog/category/drum-queens/archi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-31 21:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO "SAMBADROME"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sambódromo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-01 01:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURE, THAT'S FINE WITH ME MARCO. I THINK PAUL'S SUGGESTION IS OK TOO BUT MAYBE "MUSES" WOULD BE BEST INSTEAD OF "BELLES"? ANYWAY, THAT IS UP TO YOU TO DECIDE. THANKS!

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mrs Palmer. Do you agree with: "The belles of the Gaviões are sure to shake up the rehearsal at the Sambadrome."? You've said: 'are going to electrify (...) Sambadrome.' Of course If I do that, some has to give, and I won't be able to award 4 points to everybody. So, as Dixon is a member since 2004 (Registered at ProZ.com: Jun 2004) I'll choose him as the right answerer. All right? Thanks.