KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

a atriz é um dos destaques da escola de samba carioca

English translation: The actress is one of the highlights of the Samba Carioca School.


11:51 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: a atriz é um dos destaques da escola de samba carioca
A atriz agitou o ensaio da Grande Rio na noite do domingo, na Sapucaí. Ela é um dos destaques da escola de samba carioca, que este ano leva à avenida do samba o enredo Voila, Caxias! Para Sempre Liberté, Egalité, Fraternité. Merci Beaucoup, Brésil! Não Tem de Quê!
marco lessa
Brazil
English translation:The actress is one of the highlights of the Samba Carioca School.
Explanation:
another suggestion
destaque = highlight
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the actress is one of the stars of the samba carioca school
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1The actress is one of the highlights of the Samba Carioca School.
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The actress is one of the highlights of the Samba Carioca School.


Explanation:
another suggestion
destaque = highlight

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. Best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: carioca samba School? Better our not?

Asker: digo, or.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  Amy Duncan: Except it would be "carioca samba school"
1 hr
  -> thank you Amy

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: High Floriana. I'm not sure I'd use "highlights" in this context, as it doesn't usually refer to a person, but rather to an event or a feature.
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the actress is one of the stars of the samba carioca school


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 16:35:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Marco, I know you've closed the question, but I think that your tranlsation would read better if you used "stars" rather than "highlights". My instinct as a native English speaker tells me that highlight is not usually used to refer to people, but rather a feature or event - for example, you sould say that samba dancing was the highlight of a show, but you would never say that a person was the highlight of a show. You would definitely use star. I just thought you might appreciate the clarification, for the sake of your translation. Cheers, Aoife :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-03 16:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Thanks for taking it in the spirit in which it was meant :)
Have a nice day, good luck with your work

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, thanks Mrs Kennedy. That's an intractable problem when Portuguese native sspeakers try or have to translate into English. We just don't have the 'feeling' ! The same occurs the other way round. Put the blame on mom's uterus... That's why both o us need a native copyreader. My Ollins Eng. Usage reminds me tjhat

Asker: I haven't finish yet when the cat stepped on the keyboard... I'm sorry! I was saying: "That's why both of us need a native copyreader. My Collins Eng. Usage Dic. reminds me that we should use 'tall' when we are talking about people, and not 'high'. I would never say "he is a 'high' man", but 'destaque' fooled me. I don't know why I've chosen 'highlight' instead of 'star'. Maybe the word 'star' scared the hell out of me being the case of a plain samba school 'destaque' girl. The others of course are the 'rainhas' and 'madrinhas'. Anyway, let's suppose you are my copydesk (I can't afford your expertise... of course), and as Duncan, and Jenkins (both native speakers) felt comfortable with the word you selected, I'm going to wait until Leary says something about the disagreement, although she has gotten her well deserved 4 pts. Thanks a lot for your help. I appreciate it. Best. MP.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min
  -> Thanks Isabel :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard :)

agree  Adriana Grigorescu
21 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana :)

agree  Amy Duncan: Except it would be "carioca samba school"
1 hr
  -> Yes, although I thought it was the full name of he school, in which case I might leave it in PT with an explanation between parentheses. Thanks Amy :)

agree  Gisele Guerra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gisele :)