KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Consórcios poderão pagar de plástica a pós-graduação

English translation: Consórcios (installment lottery pools) may pay anything from plastic surgery to graduate school.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Consórcios poderão pagar de plástica a pós-graduação
English translation:Consórcios (installment lottery pools) may pay anything from plastic surgery to graduate school.
Entered by: marco lessa

10:41 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Consórcios poderão pagar de plástica a pós-graduação
Os consórcios terão uma nova área de atuação, que deverá causar impacto também na saúde e na educação. A partir de amanhã serviços médicos, próteses dentárias, cirurgias plásticas, pacotes de informática e até acesso a cursos de pós-graduação no exterior ou outros serviços educacionais também poderão ser adquiridos por meio desse instrumento financeiro. Na legislação anterior, apenas bens móveis e imóveis podiam ser adquiridos com o crédito do contemplado.
(...)Segundo o Banco Central, a compra de serviços via consórcio era uma demanda antiga de clientes e instituições que administram os grupos. O pedido vinha principalmente dos usuários que têm dificuldade em comprovar renda, o que dificulta o financiamento tradicional. Atualmente, existem grupos para aquisição de bens como eletrodomésticos, eletrônicos, veículos, motos e imóveis. "A maior demanda era dos consorciados, que gostam muito desse tipo de negócio", disse o chefe do Departamento de Normas
marco lessa
Brazil
Consórcios (installment lottery pools) may pay anything from plastic surgery to graduate school.
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this as "consortium" because a consortium in English usually refers to a group of companies pooling resources to implement a project.

The "consórcio" draws inspiration from the "lottery pool" (bolão) experience.
I've included a link to a 1967 Time magazine article explaining the "consórcio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 13:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
Consórcios (installment lottery pools) may be able to pay for anything from plastic surgery to graduate school.
.
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Youe telling me, man! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Consortiums will be able to pay for everything from plastic surgery to graduate studiesAmy Duncan
4Consórcios (installment lottery pools) may pay anything from plastic surgery to graduate school.Bentevi
4Consortiums will be able to finance things such as plastic surgeries and graduate studies.
Gilmar Fernandes
4Syndicates may pary for plastic surgery and post-graduation
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Syndicates may pary for plastic surgery and post-graduation


Explanation:
hope this helps, have a great day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 10:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry everyone, it may pay not pary

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consortiums will be able to finance things such as plastic surgeries and graduate studies.


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consortium


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graduate_studies

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_surgery


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consortiums will be able to pay for everything from plastic surgery to graduate studies


Explanation:
This is how "de" - "a" is rendered in English: "Everything from - to"




Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Yes!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  Marlene Curtis
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

neutral  Bentevi: I agree with the structure, but not the use of "consortium" to refer to a Brazilian consórcio. See my reference to Time magazine below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the reference, Bentevi

agree  Donna Sandin: can't use "consortium" without a footnote. Suggest: Self-financed buyers clubs. OR a group of persons joined together for the purchase of durable goods through drawings.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consórcios (installment lottery pools) may pay anything from plastic surgery to graduate school.


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this as "consortium" because a consortium in English usually refers to a group of companies pooling resources to implement a project.

The "consórcio" draws inspiration from the "lottery pool" (bolão) experience.
I've included a link to a 1967 Time magazine article explaining the "consórcio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 13:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
Consórcios (installment lottery pools) may be able to pay for anything from plastic surgery to graduate school.
.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...Part of the explanation is an ingenious lottery called the consorcio, which gives Brazilians a gambler's chance to acquire a new car far sooner than they otherwise could—unless, of course, they happen to have enough ready cash to buy one outright.

    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Youe telling me, man! Thanks.