KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

'O desfile virou uma mesmice. É muito chato.'

English translation: The parade has become a rehash. It's really boring.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:'O desfile virou uma mesmice. É muito chato.'
English translation:The parade has become a rehash. It's really boring.
Entered by: marco lessa

10:45 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: 'O desfile virou uma mesmice. É muito chato.'
Nos últimos cinco anos, as maiores surpresas do carnaval do Rio saem da cabeça de Paulo Barros, de 46 anos. A primeira foi em 2004, sua estreia no Grupo Especial, na modesta Unidos da Tijuca. Barros criou o antológico carro do DNA, uma pirâmide de bailarinos fazendo os movimentos das moléculas. Foi aplaudido pelo público e criticado por outros carnavalescos. Terminou em segundo lugar. No ano passado, levou uma pista de esqui, pela Viradouro. Ficou em sétimo lugar.
marco lessa
Brazil
The parade has become a rehash. It's really boring.
Explanation:
another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Excelent. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The parade has become just more of the same. It's a real drag.
Elvira Alves Barry
4The parade has become dull and repetitive. It's really boring.Bentevi
4The parade has become a rehash. It's really boring.
Katarina Peters
3 +1'The parade has become the same old, same old. It's very boring'
Mary Palmer
4The parade is monotonousness. It's boring/annyoing.
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The parade has become just more of the same. It's a real drag.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-05 10:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, "the same old thing."

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar

agree  telefpro
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, telefpro

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parade is monotonousness. It's boring/annyoing.


Explanation:
my two cents.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'The parade has become the same old, same old. It's very boring'


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=has become the sa...


http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/same old same old



Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parade has become a rehash. It's really boring.


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excelent. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parade has become dull and repetitive. It's really boring.


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8