KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Bloco do Prazer

English translation: Bloco do Prazer (Safe-sex Samba Group)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bloco do Prazer
English translation:Bloco do Prazer (Safe-sex Samba Group)
Entered by: marco lessa

23:29 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Bloco do Prazer
Bloco do Prazer sai às ruas nesta sexta-feira

(12/02/2009 17:14)
A Secretaria Municipal de Saúde (SMS) estará colocando o bloco na rua nesta sexta-feira (13), levando novamente uma mensagem de solidariedade e prevenção aos foliões nas prévias carnavalescas de Maceió. O desfile deste ano, que inicia sua concentração às 19h, no coreto da Avenida da Paz, comemora os 15 anos do Bloco do Prazer, abrindo oficialmente as ações do Programa Municipal de DST/Aids na campanha do carnaval deste ano.
marco lessa
Brazil
Bloco do Prazer (Safe-sex Samba Group)
Explanation:
A common translation for a 'bloco' is 'samba group', and this particular story has been reported in English media in the past in the following terms:

"A Brazilian samba group has agreed to tone down its sexually explicit floats during the Rio carnival on Sunday after prosecutors threatened to ban them."
BBC: http://afrf2004.vilabol.uol.com.br/Ingles/08-Samba.html

"Brazil Samba Group Preaches Safe Sex: Carnival has always been a celebration of flesh and abandon, but as celebrations get under way a prominent samba group is reminding revelers not to forget their condoms."
Associated Press story: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1-91231910.html

Certainly we'd understand what a 'Safe-sex Samba Group' is, but I agree that after the first usage, use the Portuguese term.
Selected response from:

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You're telling me, man! Thanks.
Thanks to everybody else for the trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bloco do Prazer (Safe-sex Samba Group)
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
4Safe-sex Carnival Troupe/Safe-sex Samba ParadeBentevi
4Carnival Group of Pleasure (Bloco do Prazer)
Floriana Leary
3Hedonism Group
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hedonism Group


Explanation:
Just a suggestion that you could put in brackets, but I believe you should keep the original name in Portuguese for the same old reason: do not translate proper names, etc.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carnival Group of Pleasure (Bloco do Prazer)


Explanation:
Bloco Do Prazer :: (Carnival Group) Of Pleasure
https://www.silverplatters.com/rel/v2_viewupc.php?storenr=21... -


These Bloco Do Prazer lyrics are performed by Gal CostaPra libertar meu coração Eu quero muito mais Que o som da m.
www.metrolyrics.com/bloco-do-prazer-lyrics-gal-costa.html

Bloco do Prazer Video: GAL COSTA - BLOCO DO PRAZER. song performed by Gal Costa in the album Meu Nome é Gal: The Best of Gal Costa ...
www.uulyrics.com/music/gal-costa/song-bloco-do-prazer/ -



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safe-sex Carnival Troupe/Safe-sex Samba Parade


Explanation:
Or if you want to be really bold: "the Safe-sex Gangbang". I wouldn't go that far:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-13 08:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the Safe-sex carnival gangbang"...though funny, both would imply something else and might offend some.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bloco do Prazer (Safe-sex Samba Group)


Explanation:
A common translation for a 'bloco' is 'samba group', and this particular story has been reported in English media in the past in the following terms:

"A Brazilian samba group has agreed to tone down its sexually explicit floats during the Rio carnival on Sunday after prosecutors threatened to ban them."
BBC: http://afrf2004.vilabol.uol.com.br/Ingles/08-Samba.html

"Brazil Samba Group Preaches Safe Sex: Carnival has always been a celebration of flesh and abandon, but as celebrations get under way a prominent samba group is reminding revelers not to forget their condoms."
Associated Press story: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1-91231910.html

Certainly we'd understand what a 'Safe-sex Samba Group' is, but I agree that after the first usage, use the Portuguese term.

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're telling me, man! Thanks.
Thanks to everybody else for the trouble.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Genial. Thanks. Acho q. ninguém vai fazer melhor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Gouveia: Exacto! Eu manteria o nome original e uma curta explicação entre parêntesis. Tal como o Mike diz, a partir daí, bastaria escrever "Bloco do Prazer" no resto da tradução, caso essa expressão se repetisse.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Cararina.

agree  Amy Duncan
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Amy.