KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

MInistério Público

English translation: Department of Public Prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MInistério Público
English translation:Department of Public Prosecution
Entered by: swisstell

01:22 Mar 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism / journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: MInistério Público
text with law terms
Lucinea
Brazil
Department of Public Prosecution
Explanation:
department of public prosecution
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Department of Public Prosecution
swisstell
5 +1Crown Prosecution Service
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5Prosecutor s OfficeBloomfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
MInistério Público
Department of Public Prosecution


Explanation:
department of public prosecution


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Clarice Ferreira
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crown Prosecution Service


Explanation:
Ou apenas "The Crown" para inglês britânico.

The Crown Prosecution Service is responsible for prosecuting people in England and Wales charged by the police with a criminal offence. ...
www.cps.gov.uk/

E muitas outras ocorrências no google

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Looks like it may soon lose its crown, Ivana - http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2-1023802,00.html
5 hrs

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prosecutor s Office


Explanation:
It is not a Department, it is an Office in English.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish