KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

sob pressao negativa (in this context)

English translation: under negative pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sob pressão negativa
English translation:under negative pressure
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

00:05 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: sob pressao negativa (in this context)
Referring to a new law in PT to ban smoking....

A excepcao é apenas para os locais de trabalho onde existam áreas expresamente destimnadas a fumadores. Contudo, estas precisam de ter ventilacao própria e *estarem sob pressao negativa* directamente ventiladas para o exterior através de um sistema de exaustacao...

What on earth are they referring to... under negative pressure?

I don't understand what the reference is to 'negative pressure' in the ventilation of a smoking area.

TIA:-)


(PS No word for word, I need to understand the concept, not the words:-))
xxxLia Fail
Spain
under negative pressure
Explanation:

Brief explanation:

To prevent infiltration of outdoor air and soil gas (e.g., radon), mechanically-ventilated buildings are often designed to maintain a higher air pressure indoors than outdoors, which is known as positive pressurization (See Exhaust Systems and How to Measure Airflow for a description of building pressurization). At the same time, exhaust fans control indoor contaminants by keeping rooms such as smoking lounges, bathrooms, kitchens, and laboratories under negative pressure compared to surrounding rooms. "Negative pressure" and "positive pressure" describe pressure relationships. A room can operate under negative pressure as compared to neighboring rooms, but at the same time it may be positive compared to outdoors.


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for a perfect explanation:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2negative pressure
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1under negative pressure
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under negative pressure


Explanation:

Brief explanation:

To prevent infiltration of outdoor air and soil gas (e.g., radon), mechanically-ventilated buildings are often designed to maintain a higher air pressure indoors than outdoors, which is known as positive pressurization (See Exhaust Systems and How to Measure Airflow for a description of building pressurization). At the same time, exhaust fans control indoor contaminants by keeping rooms such as smoking lounges, bathrooms, kitchens, and laboratories under negative pressure compared to surrounding rooms. "Negative pressure" and "positive pressure" describe pressure relationships. A room can operate under negative pressure as compared to neighboring rooms, but at the same time it may be positive compared to outdoors.





    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/seahome/child/checklist/vair.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for a perfect explanation:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: under negative pressure
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative pressure


Explanation:
Negative Pressure Ventiliation
Also known as exhaust cross-flow ventilation systems. The fans create a vaccuum in the barn that allows air in via the inlets. The air then mixes with air already in the barn and is exhausted out of the barn.
www.bsmagri.com/cgi-bin/dictionary/dictionary.cgi/ vent/negative%20pressure%20ventilation%20system/ - 3k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-03 00:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fair Air Association of Canada (FAAC) believes that well designed, well-ventilated bars and pubs add to the comfort and enjoyment of patrons and staff. While the constituent parts of Environmental Tobacco Smoke (ETS) are found in licensed establishments where smoking is allowed, other elements, including fumes from cooking, can also be significantly reduced, providing clearer air for all. Negative pressure ventilation can take many forms, including fully-enclosed Designated Smoking Rooms (DSRs) or partially separated Designated Smoking Areas (DSAs).
www.pubcoalition.com/html/ articles_Newbrunswickpolling%5B1%5D.pdf

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: negative presssure
10 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
13 hrs