KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

agravadas (neste contexto)

English translation: incremented; increased


00:08 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: agravadas (neste contexto)
*As coimas aplicadas aos infractores serao agravadas*

Context is fines for smoking offences.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:incremented; increased
Explanation:
or enhanced
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Luisa:-) ... I was thrown by the way it was presented, so needed to check
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3incremented; increased
Maria Luisa Duarte
5will escalate/climb up
Eduardo Queiroz
5augmented (in this context)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incremented; increased


Explanation:
or enhanced

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Luisa:-) ... I was thrown by the way it was presented, so needed to check

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: For example "aggravated assault" calls for heavier penalty than simple "assault." In sentencing decisions both aggravating and ameliorating factors are considered
32 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  James Cook: increased
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
augmented (in this context)


Explanation:
AGRAVAR
DIREITO to augment
www.infopedia.pt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-03 00:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allens Arthur Robinson: Media: Press releases: Striking the right ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Civil Penalties: The armoury of civil *** penalties will be augmented **** by the introduction of a financial penalty that is the greater of $10 million, three times ...
www.aar.com.au/med/pressreleases/pr3apr03.htm - 40k - 1 Dez 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-03 01:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coima
substantivo feminino
fine, mulct, penalty;



María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will escalate/climb up


Explanation:
another option

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4