KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

perdão de dívida

English translation: debt waiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perdão de dívida
English translation:debt waiver
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

19:40 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: perdão de dívida
este termo acima aparece no seguinte contexto: solicitamos a (nome da empresa) contabilizar, a título de perdão de dívida, o valor de R$ YYYYYYYYYY.
luiza amoedo
Brazil
debt waiver
Explanation:
[PDF] Taxation Manual FRINGE BENEFITS TAX Section : 4.0 DEBT WAIVER ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A debt waiver fringe benefit arises where, in respect of an employment ... for non-employees or when it can be established that the debt waiver was not ...
finance.curtin.edu.au/taxmanual/4.11-FBT-DebtWaiver.pdf - Similar pages


allAfrica.com: Liberia: Surrender Taylor for Debt WaiverallAfrica: African news and information for a global audience.
allafrica.com/stories/200505091189.html - Similar pages


The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Business... Punjab to get Rs 763 crore debt waiver New Delhi, April 30 The Punjab government is estimated to receive a debt waiver of Rs 763.42 crore over the next ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2005/20050501/biz.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Sofia Snubs Iraq Debt WaiverSofia News Agency (novinite.com) is unique with being a real time news provider in English that informs its readers about the latest Bulgarian news.
www.novinite.com/view_news.php?id=45950 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
thank you all!!! It was hard picking the best answer. They were all excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4debt waiver
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +2debt acquittal
Jorge Freire
4abandonment of claim
airmailrpl
4debt forgiveness
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perdão de dívida
debt waiver


Explanation:
[PDF] Taxation Manual FRINGE BENEFITS TAX Section : 4.0 DEBT WAIVER ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A debt waiver fringe benefit arises where, in respect of an employment ... for non-employees or when it can be established that the debt waiver was not ...
finance.curtin.edu.au/taxmanual/4.11-FBT-DebtWaiver.pdf - Similar pages


allAfrica.com: Liberia: Surrender Taylor for Debt WaiverallAfrica: African news and information for a global audience.
allafrica.com/stories/200505091189.html - Similar pages


The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Business... Punjab to get Rs 763 crore debt waiver New Delhi, April 30 The Punjab government is estimated to receive a debt waiver of Rs 763.42 crore over the next ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2005/20050501/biz.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Sofia Snubs Iraq Debt WaiverSofia News Agency (novinite.com) is unique with being a real time news provider in English that informs its readers about the latest Bulgarian news.
www.novinite.com/view_news.php?id=45950 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you all!!! It was hard picking the best answer. They were all excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
27 mins
  -> Obrigado , Jorge.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Gratissimo :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perdão de dívida
debt acquittal


Explanation:
Dicionário jurídico de Maria Chaves de Mello

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/acquittal
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia! E pela indicação também, pois sempre é mais uma confirmação

agree  reginalobo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdão de dívida
debt forgiveness


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perd�o de d�vida
abandonment of claim


Explanation:
PT (2) TERM perdão de dívida
Reference Anacoreta Correia, M.L., docente universitária, Fac.de Economia e Gestão, Univ.Católica Portuguesa, Porto, Portugal, 2002

EN (1) TERM abandonment of claim
Reference Indiana Court of Appeal,1995,Indiana University,School of Law Note {GRM} n.p.
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169