KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

sob forma epistolar

English translation: in letter form, in the form of a letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sob forma epistolar
English translation:in letter form, in the form of a letter
Entered by: Lee Penya

17:10 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: sob forma epistolar
This appears in a voting agreement among several Brazilian companies:

"Considerando que ABC, os Co-Investidores, e XYZ são signatários de um acordo de voto ***sob forma epistolar*** firmado nesta data (o "Acordo de Voto Epistolar")..."
Lee Penya
voting agreement letter or set forth in a letter
Explanation:
an epistle is a letter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-23 17:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

in letter form...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3voting letter agreement
Rosemary Polato
5 +1voting agreement letter or set forth in a letterJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voting agreement letter or set forth in a letter


Explanation:
an epistle is a letter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-23 17:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

in letter form...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acordo de voto sob forma epistolar
voting letter agreement


Explanation:
"In the case of a corporation the voting letter should be accompanied by an appropriate resolution."

epístola = carta (Houaiss)


    Reference: http://www.nhwp.com/votingletter.htm
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
34 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr

agree  Ana Thompson
4 hrs