KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

ações vinculadas

English translation: Share Rights/Voting Rights


14:09 May 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: ações vinculadas
This appears in a vote-pooling agreement among several Brazilian companies.

"Ações vinculadas: Este acordo ***vincula*** o exercício do direito de voto conferido pelas ações indicadas a seguir (em conjunto, as ***'ações vinculadas'***):

(a) todas as ações com direito de voto permanente ou transitório, ordinárias ou preferenciais, de emissão das companhias..."

"Bound shares" seems to convey the idea, but I'm wondering whether there might be a set term in use. Obrigado!
Lee Penya
English translation:Share Rights/Voting Rights
Explanation:
This agreement binds the voting rights conferred by the shares designated below to the whatever shares

Bound shares no= Voting Shares. ergo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-05-24 15:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voting shares versus non-voting shares...that\'s what this is about...ones that have it and ones that do not....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-05-24 15:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would make it a Class of Shares.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Bound or Bind is not used to name types of shares in English..

they are PReferred Voting Shares..Voting Shares etc. etc.

Non-voting shares but not bound, or bind or anything like that such as tied.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-24 18:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK shares bound by voting rights in English = Voting Shares

but the agreement confers voting rights on the designated shares

I repeat bound share não existe....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-24 18:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are Only Two Classes of Shares in the whole world

Voting Sharea and Non-voting shares..they are no other kinds.

cheers

Hard to provide a convincing argument....can\'t do better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-24 18:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case,there is apparently One Class of Shares and anyone who owns them has Voting RIghts.

This translation is what I call discourse level translation. You can\'t get bogged down in the words or you go literal.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tied shares (UK)/stocks(USA)
Clauwolf
5 +1Share Rights/Voting RightsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5bound shares
Marcia Oliveira
4bound actions
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ações vinculadas
bound actions


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 14:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Maria Chaves de Mello\'s Dicionário jurídico, the verb \"vincular\" is to \"bind\" in the legal sense.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Mike I really don't think this is a strategy, do you?
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ações vinculadas
tied shares (UK)/stocks(USA)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 14:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... deposits are in kinds and rights to have those deposited in the joint stock
company for the period of time they are liable to the company (tied shares). ...
www.rsprivatizacija.com/en/laws/law_on_enterprises.htm - 415k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
40 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..this has a different meaning altogether and looks like the Czech Republic or some other Slavic state
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ações vinculadas
bound shares


Explanation:
bound shares/shares bound by the Shareholders Agreement

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, randler!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This does not exist in this context at all..Não existe Bound Share..até se estiver no site da CVM..foi mal traduzido..o termo não existe....
3 hrs
  -> Veja o site da CVM e a Lei 10.303.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ações vinculadas
Share Rights/Voting Rights


Explanation:
This agreement binds the voting rights conferred by the shares designated below to the whatever shares

Bound shares no= Voting Shares. ergo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-05-24 15:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voting shares versus non-voting shares...that\'s what this is about...ones that have it and ones that do not....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-05-24 15:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would make it a Class of Shares.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Bound or Bind is not used to name types of shares in English..

they are PReferred Voting Shares..Voting Shares etc. etc.

Non-voting shares but not bound, or bind or anything like that such as tied.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-24 18:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK shares bound by voting rights in English = Voting Shares

but the agreement confers voting rights on the designated shares

I repeat bound share não existe....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-24 18:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are Only Two Classes of Shares in the whole world

Voting Sharea and Non-voting shares..they are no other kinds.

cheers

Hard to provide a convincing argument....can\'t do better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-24 18:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case,there is apparently One Class of Shares and anyone who owns them has Voting RIghts.

This translation is what I call discourse level translation. You can\'t get bogged down in the words or you go literal.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: you've convinced me
3 hrs
  -> Right luv....sorry to be so persnickety....bind those shares, bind those shares...ha ha other meaning...:)