KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Repartiçao pública

English translation: government department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Repartiçao pública
English translation:government department

12:06 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Repartiçao pública
How can I say "REpartiçao Publica" in English?
Marcia
government department
Explanation:
government department
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1government department
Carlos Castro
4 +1government officereginalobo
4government entity
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Repartiçao pública
government department


Explanation:
government department

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repartiçao pública
government entity


Explanation:
:)
[2] A lawyer representing a government entity, whether employed or specially
retained by the government, is subject to the Rules of Professional Conduct, ...
www.gabar.org/.../rule_111_successive_ government_and_private_employment/ - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Repartiçao pública
government office


Explanation:


reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: "governmental" as well :-)
3 days23 hrs