KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

reversão do estabelecimento

English translation: Reversion Clause


23:59 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: reversão do estabelecimento
Artigo 16
Reversão do estabelecimento

1. No termo do Contrato, independendemente da causa que o determine, os bens que integram o estabelecimento de concessão revertem para o Concedente.
gjuhetar
English translation:Reversion Clause
Explanation:
The assets that are assigned [or transferred]under this Contract revert to the Assignor upon expiration hereof regardless of the basis of said assignment [or transfer].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-17 01:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concessao is Sale, Transfer or Assignment of assets


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-17 01:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Assets assigned [or transferred[ hereunder revert to the Assignor upon expiration hereof regardless of the basis on which they were assigned [or transfered].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-06-17 01:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please watch out for LAtinate translation of concession...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-06-17 01:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant,,translations
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Reversion ClauseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the conceded assets shall revert (to the Conceding Power)rhandler
4 +1reversion of ownership (of assets/ property)
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversão do estabelecimento
reversion of ownership (of assets/ property)


Explanation:

Security Rights in Movable Property in European Private Law ...
concession contract and 314. monies paid to bankrupt, ... reversion of ownership following termination of contract 211–212. excess collateral, relevance ...
www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/ catalogue.asp?isbn=052183967X&ss=ind - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
7 hrs
  -> Grata, Hermann!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reversão do estabelecimento
the conceded assets shall revert (to the Conceding Power)


Explanation:
Quando uma concessão é outorgada (estabelecida), alguns bens são entregues ao concessionário, para que os explore. Assim, uma rodovia, por exemplo, é entregue à concessionária mas, ao final do contrato de concessão, reverte ao domínio público. A expressão que você deve procurar é "reversão do domínio dos bens" que integram a concessão. A frase toda pode ser assim traduzida:

"1. Whenever the Contract terminates, regardless of the cause for termination, the conceded assets shall revert to the Conceding Power."

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Balance Sheets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cost, spread over the useful life of the assets and the accumulated amortization, which contributes to the financing of the replacement of the conceded assets ...
www.edf.fr/html/en/presentation/ librairie/pdf/FINANGLA.pdf

[PDF] CREDIT LYONNAIS HSBC CCF HSBC CCF CREDIT LYONNAIS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
depreciation charge is designed to bring the net book value of the conceded assets to zero by the end. of the concession. Depreciation of assets under ...
www.asf.fr/shared/pdf/finances/en/ASF_663729_9_GB.pdf

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reversão do estabelecimento
Reversion Clause


Explanation:
The assets that are assigned [or transferred]under this Contract revert to the Assignor upon expiration hereof regardless of the basis of said assignment [or transfer].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-17 01:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concessao is Sale, Transfer or Assignment of assets


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-17 01:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Assets assigned [or transferred[ hereunder revert to the Assignor upon expiration hereof regardless of the basis on which they were assigned [or transfered].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-06-17 01:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please watch out for LAtinate translation of concession...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-06-17 01:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant,,translations

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> Thanx