ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Declaração de desimpedimento

English translation: Statement on [legal status for] performance of duties

10:26 Aug 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Region (source): Portuguese (Brazil)
Portuguese term or phrase: Declaração de desimpedimento
"Os Administradores declaram, sob as penas da lei, que não estão impedidos de exercerem a administração da sociedade, por lei especial, ou em virtude de condenação criminal, ou por se encontrar sob os efeitos dela, a pena que vede, ainda que temporariamente, o acesso a cargos públicos, ou por crime falimentar de prevaricação, peita ou suborno, concussão, peculato, ou contra a economia popular, contra o sistema financeiro nacional, contra normas de defesa da concorrência, contra as relações de consumo, fé pública, ou a propriedade."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:Statement on [legal status for] performance of duties
Explanation:
I think this requires an explanatory translation such as the one I have provided...

The board is stating that there are no legal black marks against it that would hamper, hinder or prohibit it from performance of its duties.

Boards of directors in NA do not generally make statements such as these nor are they required to by law...

alternative: statement of non-existence of legal obstacles to performance of duties
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Statement on [legal status for] performance of dutiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2declaration of dismissal / discharge
Henrique Magalhaes
4Clearance certificate OR Certificate of good standingOsil Tissot
4AFFIDAVIT OF LEGAL FITNESS TO ADMINISTER
Clayton Causey
4 -1Declaration of non-impedimentAmilcar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaração de desimpedimento
Statement on [legal status for] performance of duties


Explanation:
I think this requires an explanatory translation such as the one I have provided...

The board is stating that there are no legal black marks against it that would hamper, hinder or prohibit it from performance of its duties.

Boards of directors in NA do not generally make statements such as these nor are they required to by law...

alternative: statement of non-existence of legal obstacles to performance of duties

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks Jane :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen: Quem sabe, sabe.....
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Declaração de desimpedimento
Declaration of non-impediment


Explanation:
(Or "statement".) Even though this may be "imported En", it has enough currency to be considered; and, after all, this is happening in a non En speaking country. I believe it is best to stay close to the original wording.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-08-30 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to this not happening in good countries, well, "affirmations" and oaths of various kinds are required in the USA in many situations, far more often than most everywhere else, including in a mere application for vehicle registration and, yes, often when applying for or accepting jobs, both public and private. One swears to the accuracy of a translation and, at least some years back anyone teaching in a public school or university in the State of New York was compelled to sign ... well, not a thinly disguised loyalty oath, but a BlatanT pre-worded loyalty oath. Compared with that, having to state that you are not legally barred from accepting a highly responsible position, say, that you are not a crook, is child's play.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 23 mins (2005-08-30 21:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Affidavit. Regardless of "of what", Affidavit is more accurate than either "Declaration" or "Statement".

As to "impediment", it is current and official in the case of impediments to marriage (plenty of good evidence via Google). This is the same idea in a different, and not native, context; so, unless another non-circumloquial translation for this "foreign concept" has established itself, I see no reason to avoid the literal (and safe) translation.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think this is incomprehensible
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declaração de desimpedimento
declaration of dismissal / discharge


Explanation:
Believe this as the best version...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 53 mins (2005-08-31 08:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tem razão, Jane...li mal e pareceu-me 'despedimento'...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
38 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: dismissal means to fire..so it does not work here Henrique...discharge only in the sense of Discharge of duties
8 hrs

912 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AFFIDAVIT OF LEGAL FITNESS TO ADMINISTER


Explanation:
JUST ANOTHER OPTION

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1342 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clearance certificate OR Certificate of good standing


Explanation:
Personal glossaries

Osil Tissot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese