KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Programa e Condições do Concurso

English translation: Terms and Conditions of the Tender Process


11:19 Feb 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Programa e Condições do Concurso
Hello. Just looking for some opinions on how best to translate this. It's basically the set of conditions and schedule for an invitation to tender. Can I just use "Schedule and Conditions of the Invitation to Tender", or is there a more established term?
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:Terms and Conditions of the Tender Process
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul. I suppose the terms and conditions will naturally include a schedule for the work to be carried out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Terms and Conditions of the Tender Process
Paul Dixon
5 +1conditions and tender scheduleAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1Schedule and terms and conditions of the Tender
telefpro
4schedule and conditions of the tender
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programa e Condições do Concurso
Schedule and terms and conditions of the Tender


Explanation:
What you wrote is ok. But in many tender documents that I have seen, it goes more or less in the manner cited by me. Aways "terms and conditions' go together.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programa e Condições do Concurso
conditions and tender schedule


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Tender NotificationsDetails of conditions and tender schedule will be issued along with the application on payment. for details visit our Website:. www.tirupati.org ...
www.tirumala.org/t_27-10-05.htm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: Encontrei exactamente a mesma referência. :)
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa e Condições do Concurso
schedule and conditions of the tender


Explanation:
or - plan and conditions of the tender

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programa e Condições do Concurso
Terms and Conditions of the Tender Process


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul. I suppose the terms and conditions will naturally include a schedule for the work to be carried out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
1 hr

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 hrs