ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato social

English translation: Articles of Incorporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Contrato social
English translation:Articles of Incorporation
Entered by: AlessandraK

15:00 Jul 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Contrato social
Bylaws ou articles of incorporation?

Preciso de uma ajuda!
O documento em questão trata-se da alteração no Contrato Social.

Estou tendo dificuldade em diferenciar um do outro.

No caso eu sei que pode haver alterações em bylaws mas não sei se pode haver alterações no articles of incorporation...
AlessandraK
Canada
Articles of Incorporation
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-07-12 15:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the translation in the 7th edition of the Law Dictionary by Maria Chaves de Mello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-12 15:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrato (Portuguese to English translation glossary) law,Law ...contrato social de uma sociedade limitada; capital social; cota; quota; ... ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF INTERNET CORPORATION FOR ASSIGNED NAMES AND NUMBERS ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/872190 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Bylaws and Articles od Association - Regimento Interno e Contrato ...Portuguese translation:, Regimento Interno e Contrato Social ... Geralmente, quem tem shares tem Articles of Incorporation (Estatuto Social), não articles ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/246738 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]


Secure Business Services - SSL,Secure Socket Layer,128-bit ...BRA, Copy of the Social Contract, Copia de contrato social ... DEU, District Court Copy of Articles of Incorporation, Amstgericht kopie des ...
www.securebusinessservices.com/ help/ssl-acceptable-documentation.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Articles of Incorporation
Michael Powers (PhD)
5memorandum of association
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memorandum of association


Explanation:
an important and essential document in which the persons associating together to form a new company set down in detail the objects of the company,its name,and the country in which its registered office will be,whether the liabilities of its members will be limited,the amount of its authorized capital and the number and value of its shares

Reference Longman's Dict of Business English,1982

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial legislation,the memorandum is one of the documents sent to the Registrar of Companies in Britain with the application for a Certificate of Incorporation



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Articles of Incorporation


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-07-12 15:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the translation in the 7th edition of the Law Dictionary by Maria Chaves de Mello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-12 15:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrato (Portuguese to English translation glossary) law,Law ...contrato social de uma sociedade limitada; capital social; cota; quota; ... ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF INTERNET CORPORATION FOR ASSIGNED NAMES AND NUMBERS ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/872190 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Bylaws and Articles od Association - Regimento Interno e Contrato ...Portuguese translation:, Regimento Interno e Contrato Social ... Geralmente, quem tem shares tem Articles of Incorporation (Estatuto Social), não articles ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/246738 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]


Secure Business Services - SSL,Secure Socket Layer,128-bit ...BRA, Copy of the Social Contract, Copia de contrato social ... DEU, District Court Copy of Articles of Incorporation, Amstgericht kopie des ...
www.securebusinessservices.com/ help/ssl-acceptable-documentation.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
52 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr