KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

levar a débito

English translation: to debit (his current account)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:levar a débito
English translation:to debit (his current account)
Entered by: rhandler

18:53 Aug 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Emprestimo
Portuguese term or phrase: levar a débito
O AFIANÇADO autoriza o FIADOR, de forma irrevogável e irretratável, a levar a débito de sua conta corrente #....
AlessandraK
Canada
to debit (his current account)
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

HYPO >> VisaThe Main Card
holder authorizes the Bank to debit his current account by the amount of any transaction or payment by Card. The Bank allows deferred payment ...
www.hypo-alpe-adria.hr/visa_classic_uvijeti.asp


FINREAD - News
They namely provide the individual with all the security needed to debit his current account (or credit card) and to credit his CEPS e-purse. ...
www.finread.com/spip/00_detail_they_commit.php3?id_article=...


[PDF] Explanatory and payment et al.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
customer’s securities account and debit his current account on the day the transaction. is executed (t) and absorb the differentials between the bank’s ...
www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/mehkar/doch04/eng/pe5_5.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado. Ambas as respostas foram satisfatórias, mas esta ficou mais adequada de modo geral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to debit (his current account)rhandler
5account overdrawn
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account overdrawn


Explanation:
current account overdrawn

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sua resposta foi igualmente satisfatória, entretanto, "to debt" pode ser usada, de modo geral, mais adequadamente. Ainda assim obrigado.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to debit (his current account)


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

HYPO >> VisaThe Main Card
holder authorizes the Bank to debit his current account by the amount of any transaction or payment by Card. The Bank allows deferred payment ...
www.hypo-alpe-adria.hr/visa_classic_uvijeti.asp


FINREAD - News
They namely provide the individual with all the security needed to debit his current account (or credit card) and to credit his CEPS e-purse. ...
www.finread.com/spip/00_detail_they_commit.php3?id_article=...


[PDF] Explanatory and payment et al.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
customer’s securities account and debit his current account on the day the transaction. is executed (t) and absorb the differentials between the bank’s ...
www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/mehkar/doch04/eng/pe5_5.pdf



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Obrigado. Ambas as respostas foram satisfatórias, mas esta ficou mais adequada de modo geral.