KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contraprestaçao adicional à tarifa (CAT)

English translation: additional consideration for the rate (CAT in Portuguese)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contraprestação adicional à tarifa (CAT)
English translation:additional consideration for the rate (CAT in Portuguese)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:52 Aug 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Contraprestaçao adicional à tarifa (CAT)
Part of a payment mechanism chart.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
additional consideration for the rate (CAT in Portuguese)
Explanation:
Mike :)

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-11 20:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications:However, the appropriate level should also be informed by the consideration for the rate of application, direct wage cost, the average rate of wage increase ...
www.fes.or.kr/index_kor/kpub/kpub/minimum_wage-abstract.htm... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...... of their land-grant claims in order to obtain the benefits of 321(a) is now relied upon as constituting full consideration for the rate concession. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=330&invol=248 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Council DocumentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
into consideration for the rate study. Approved 3/0. c. The following 2005 Budget Adjustment be approved:. Industrial Park Fund. Sale of City Property ...
www.appleton.org/departments/clerk/agenda/docs/Finance/Minu... - Similar pages


[PDF] Rate-distortion optimization between the hierarchical variable ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10, can be taken into consideration for the rate. allocation problem of the proposed system `global RD', `buer RD', and `local RD'. Among them, con- ...
netmedia.gist.ac.kr/old_home/jongwon/papers/95-spievcip-vm.pdf - Similar pages


City of Novi Council Minutes - December 2, 2002She asked if there was any consideration for the rate that he would charge to attend Planning Commission, Council or other meetings? ...
www.ci.novi.mi.us/Resources/Library/Minutes/Council/2002/02... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AE: EDI EITC PFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
industries actually deliver on the promises they make in consideration for the rate breaks that are provided. \3\. Other analysts question ...
www.fsconline.com/downloads/EITCECON.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] The Role of a Reaction of Direct Substitution for a Sulfur Atom in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
with consideration for the rate constants demonstrated. that reaction (I) of the direct displacement of a sulfur. atom together with reaction (IV) of the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K176131103314HJ2.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Role of recovery in high temperature constant strain rate deformationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
density, with little consideration for the rate at which. such obstacles are overcome. In recovery-controlled. deformation, the latter is determined by the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TJ2V1251P6518V82.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]


[PDF] STATE OF MONTANAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bonds in exchange and consideration for the rate of interest which the University shall pay to. the counterparty designated in the Interest Rate Agreement, ...
www.montana.edu/wwwbor/ITEM128-1004-R0705FnlBondRes.pdf - Similar pages


Cisco: Routers - Rate-Limit CommandYeh the IP address listed there is meant to be just the serial interface's IP address and doesn't really come into consideration for the rate limiting ...
www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1178270&page=1 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 449 days (2007-11-04 02:51:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Amy - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, and Sue, too, for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4additional consideration for the rate (CAT in Portuguese)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1Additional counter-provision for/to the charge
suesimons


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional counter-provision for/to the charge


Explanation:
That's how I would put it. To or for, I'm not sure.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: ... additional provision for the charge
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional consideration for the rate (CAT in Portuguese)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-11 20:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications:However, the appropriate level should also be informed by the consideration for the rate of application, direct wage cost, the average rate of wage increase ...
www.fes.or.kr/index_kor/kpub/kpub/minimum_wage-abstract.htm... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...... of their land-grant claims in order to obtain the benefits of 321(a) is now relied upon as constituting full consideration for the rate concession. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=330&invol=248 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Council DocumentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
into consideration for the rate study. Approved 3/0. c. The following 2005 Budget Adjustment be approved:. Industrial Park Fund. Sale of City Property ...
www.appleton.org/departments/clerk/agenda/docs/Finance/Minu... - Similar pages


[PDF] Rate-distortion optimization between the hierarchical variable ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10, can be taken into consideration for the rate. allocation problem of the proposed system `global RD', `buer RD', and `local RD'. Among them, con- ...
netmedia.gist.ac.kr/old_home/jongwon/papers/95-spievcip-vm.pdf - Similar pages


City of Novi Council Minutes - December 2, 2002She asked if there was any consideration for the rate that he would charge to attend Planning Commission, Council or other meetings? ...
www.ci.novi.mi.us/Resources/Library/Minutes/Council/2002/02... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AE: EDI EITC PFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
industries actually deliver on the promises they make in consideration for the rate breaks that are provided. \3\. Other analysts question ...
www.fsconline.com/downloads/EITCECON.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] The Role of a Reaction of Direct Substitution for a Sulfur Atom in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
with consideration for the rate constants demonstrated. that reaction (I) of the direct displacement of a sulfur. atom together with reaction (IV) of the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K176131103314HJ2.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Role of recovery in high temperature constant strain rate deformationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
density, with little consideration for the rate at which. such obstacles are overcome. In recovery-controlled. deformation, the latter is determined by the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TJ2V1251P6518V82.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]


[PDF] STATE OF MONTANAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bonds in exchange and consideration for the rate of interest which the University shall pay to. the counterparty designated in the Interest Rate Agreement, ...
www.montana.edu/wwwbor/ITEM128-1004-R0705FnlBondRes.pdf - Similar pages


Cisco: Routers - Rate-Limit CommandYeh the IP address listed there is meant to be just the serial interface's IP address and doesn't really come into consideration for the rate limiting ...
www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1178270&page=1 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 449 days (2007-11-04 02:51:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Amy - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, and Sue, too, for your suggestion.