KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

emissao de empenho

English translation: pledge issuance; commitment issuance; contract issuance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emisãso de empenho
English translation:pledge issuance; commitment issuance; contract issuance
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:25 Aug 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: emissao de empenho
Empenho: possibilidade de **emissão de empenho** em nome dos financiadores do projeto em relação às obrigações pecuniárias da Administração (CAT)
Amy Duncan
Brazil
pledge issuance; commitment issuance; contract issuance
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-11 20:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 449 days (2007-11-04 02:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Amy - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, and to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pledge issuance; commitment issuance; contract issuance
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1institutional debenture or bond issuexxxAdrian MM.
2issuing of a budget pledge
Clauwolf


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
issuing of a budget pledge


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emissão de empenho (Br.)
institutional debenture or bond issue


Explanation:
institutional includes local and govt. authorities.

Beware of the US deb. bond, as a debenture in the UK is secured:

Debenture bond
An unsecured bond whose holder has the claim of a general creditor on all assets of the issuer not pledged specifically to secure other debt. Compare subordinated debenture bond and collateral trust bonds.


Example sentence(s):
  • Categoria: Normas e Procedimentos Financeiro Autorização de empenho e pagamento. Fazer o download agora. Emissão de Empenho e Autorização de Pagamento ...
  • Bond issues by the Federative Republic of Brazil ... Scope of the data (coverage of, eg, institutional units, transactions and stock, commodities, ...

    Reference: http://intranet.dirad.fiocruz.br:8081/html/modules/mydownloa...
    Reference: http://www.bcb.gov.br/sddsi/divExterna_i.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge issuance; commitment issuance; contract issuance


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-11 20:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 449 days (2007-11-04 02:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Amy - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, and to everyone for your suggestions.