KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

decorrentes de sua culpa ou dolo

English translation: arising from (originating from, stemming from) their negligence of malicious fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decorrentes de sua culpa ou dolo
English translation:arising from (originating from, stemming from) their negligence of malicious fraud
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:07 Sep 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Service Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: decorrentes de sua culpa ou dolo
Responsabilizar-se pelos danos causados diretamente à XXXX ou terceiros decorrentes de sua culpa ou dolo na execução do contrato.
(how to fit that on the whole phrase ??)
Lilma Schimmel
United States
arising from (originating from, stemming from) their negligence of malicious fraud
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-09 15:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negligence OR malicious fraud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-09 15:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your collaboration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attributable to their fault or fraudulent execution
Edgar Potter
4 +1arising from (originating from, stemming from) their negligence of malicious fraud
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arising from (originating from, stemming from) their negligence of malicious fraud


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-09 15:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negligence OR malicious fraud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-09 15:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thank you all for your collaboration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros: their negligence OR malicious fraud
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Antonio - Mike :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attributable to their fault or fraudulent execution


Explanation:
"attributable to their fault" is a common expression in this context:
Google search:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-PT&q="attributable to the...

...or fraudulent execution of the contract

Edgar Potter
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, I took the other answer because it flowed better with my text.