KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

probidade

English translation: probity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:probidade
English translation:probity
Entered by: marina hennies

13:33 Oct 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / clause of statement
Portuguese term or phrase: probidade
Sempre guardarão na execução deste Contrato os princípios da probidade e da
boa-fé, presentes também, tanto na sua negociação, quanto na sua celebração;
marina hennies
Brazil
probity
Explanation:
probity = honesty, honest dealing/conduct
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Probity / Integrity /unimpeachable honesty and virtue
Maria Luisa Duarte
5probitylexical
4evidence/proof
Maryán López
4fairness
Enza Longo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probity


Explanation:
probity = honesty, honest dealing/conduct

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairness


Explanation:
[PDF] Relatório sobre a Agência Nacional de Telecomunicações – Anatel ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
O Comitê de Probidade (Fairness Committee) é responsável pela verificação de probidade nos. atos da agência e das empresas reguladas. ...
www.convergenciadigital.com.br/inf/pesquisa_amcham.pdf - Similar pages


probity: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.comDefinition: fairness, honesty Antonyms: deceit, dishonesty, unfairness, untrustworthiness ... probidade (f). Русский (Russian) честность. Español (Spanish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/probity - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


virtue: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com... kindness, social intelligence; Justice: citizenship, fairness, leadership ... virtude (f), probidade (f), eficácia (f), pureza (f). idioms: ...
www.answers.com/topic/virtue - 144k - Cached - Similar pages


probity: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.comDefinition : fairness , honesty ... probidade ( f ). Русский ( Russian ) честность. Español ( Spanish ) n . - probidad. Svenska ( Swedish ) ...
site.answers.com/topic/probity - 47k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: The problem is that probity implies much more than simple fairness or equity, as MLD explains very well below.
55 mins
  -> true, but it's difficult to incorporate all that into one word and probity is rarely used. In the context quoted I think that "fairness" is a good option

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Probity / Integrity /unimpeachable honesty and virtue


Explanation:
Probity is integrity, but more. Probity is honesty, but in a form more related to trustworthiness.

When a person has probity, it is easy for others to trust his words and to have faith in his judgement.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:

Probity \Prob"i*ty\, n. [F. probit['e], fr. L. probitas, fr. probus good, proper, honest. Cf. {Prove}.]
Tried virtue or integrity; approved moral excellence; honesty; rectitude; uprightness.
``Probity of mind.'' --Pope.

Syn: {Probity}, {Integrity}.

Usage: Probity denotes unimpeachable honesty and virtue, shown especially by the performance of those obligations, called imperfect, which the laws of the state do not reach, and can not enforce. Integrity denotes a whole-hearted honesty, and especially that which excludes all injustice that might favor one's self. It has a peculiar reference to uprightness in mutual dealings, transfer of property, and the execution of trusts for others.



    Reference: http://sandradodd.com/probity
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/probity
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: A very good and full definition.
41 mins
  -> Thank you and have a nice Sunday!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence/proof


Explanation:
I think is refering to the evidences or proofs in a court.
I hope helps you

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: I think you may be thinking of "probatório".
2 hrs
  -> could be???thanks by the way