KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

...fixação da matéria dada como assente...

English translation: In order to settle the consented matter the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...fixação da matéria dada como assente...
English translation:In order to settle the consented matter the ...
Entered by: gotranZ

15:27 Oct 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: ...fixação da matéria dada como assente...
Para a fixação da matéria dada como assente, o colectivo fundou a sua convicção...
gotranZ
In order to settle the consented matter the ...
Explanation:
Sugiro esta redação que acredito atender melhor à redação contratual.
Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In order to settle the consented matter the ...Neyde
4... fixing the issues taken as settled ...rhandler
3In pinpointing the matter taken as read...xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... fixing the issues taken as settled ...


Explanation:
A suggestion, among many possibilities.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In order to settle the consented matter the ...


Explanation:
Sugiro esta redação que acredito atender melhor à redação contratual.

Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
obrigada

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In pinpointing the matter taken as read...


Explanation:
taken as read: taken for granted.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to maximize your effectiveness, we can help you pinpoint the issues you wish to discuss with your representative. Call us at 1-800-937-3448 or ...
  • Taken as read - English Idiom Definition. ... Meaning:. If something can be taken as read, it is so definite that it's not necessary to talk about it. ...

    Reference: http://www.gov.indiana.edu/hhe/tips.shtml
    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/taken+as+read.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139