KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

...parcialmente procedente a acusação deduzida...

English translation: to uphold in part the (crim.) accusation made/charge entered/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...parcialmente procedente a acusação deduzida...
English translation:to uphold in part the (crim.) accusation made/charge entered/
Entered by: gotranZ

15:33 Oct 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: ...parcialmente procedente a acusação deduzida...
Em face ao exposto e concluindo, decide-se: julgar parcialmente procedente a acusação deduzida, nos termos sobreditos e consequentemente...
gotranZ
to uphold in part the (crim.) accusation made/charge entered/
Explanation:
Assumed to be crim. and not civ. scenario.

Procedente has the sense of appropriate, acceptable or befitting.
If preceded by julgar, then the copurt decides to uphold. If 'no procedente', then it's strike out or dismiss.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to uphold in part the (crim.) accusation made/charge entered/xxxAdrian MM.
3partially proceeding the deduced accusation
Carlo Beschi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partially proceeding the deduced accusation


Explanation:

assim mesmo ... literalmente ...



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/
Carlo Beschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: Literally, yes, but this really isn't English, I'm afraid.
1 day21 hrs
  -> luckily, Tom provided a wiser alternative .-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
julgar parcialmente procedente a acusação deduzida...
to uphold in part the (crim.) accusation made/charge entered/


Explanation:
Assumed to be crim. and not civ. scenario.

Procedente has the sense of appropriate, acceptable or befitting.
If preceded by julgar, then the copurt decides to uphold. If 'no procedente', then it's strike out or dismiss.


Example sentence(s):
  • ... proferida sentença, julgando a acção parcialmente procedente, ... 203º e 204º, nº 2, alínea a), do CP, foi tal acusação julgada não provada e ...

    Reference: http://www.dgsi.pt/jtrp.nsf/c3fb530030ea1c61802568d9005cd5bb...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Yes, or to find partially proved....
1 day9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!