KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

...relevância....logrou..

English translation: Relatively the present discussion, it hasn\'t been proved that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...relevância....logrou..
English translation:Relatively the present discussion, it hasn\'t been proved that ...
Entered by: gotranZ

15:51 Oct 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: ...relevância....logrou..
Com relevância para a discussão em causa, não logrou provar-se que:...
gotranZ
Relatively the present discussion, it hasn't been proved that ...
Explanation:
Acho que esta deveria ser a melhor tradução, com os tempo correcto do verbo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 17:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou um "to" após "relatively": "Relatively to the present discussion ..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thankx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Relatively the present discussion, it hasn't been proved that ...rhandler
4 +2Regarding the present discussion, it couldn't be proved that...
marina hennies
4Relevantly to the discussion in point, it was not possible to prove thatxxxAdrian MM.
3in relation to the present discution, it was not proed that...
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in relation to the present discution, it was not proed that...


Explanation:
just like that would be fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-30 15:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say proved typo error

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Relatively the present discussion, it hasn't been proved that ...


Explanation:
Acho que esta deveria ser a melhor tradução, com os tempo correcto do verbo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 17:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou um "to" após "relatively": "Relatively to the present discussion ..."

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
thankx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Denise Miranda: eu misturaria a sua resposta à da Marina: regarding... it hasn't been...
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regarding the present discussion, it couldn't be proved that...


Explanation:
eu traduziria desta maneira

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes! (or it hasn't been proved... )
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Denise Miranda: eu misturaria a sua resposta à do Ralph: regarding..., it hasn't been proved...
7 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relevantly to the discussion in point, it was not possible to prove that


Explanation:
Relevant can work as an adverb.





Example sentence(s):
  • Relevantly to this discussion, though, I don't wear ...

    Reference: http://www.gatago.com/rec/outdoors/rv-travel/21410165.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139