KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

receber em juízo ou fora dele

English translation: to receive in or out of court/to receive judicially or extrajudicially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:receber em juízo ou fora dele
English translation:to receive in or out of court/to receive judicially or extrajudicially
Entered by: Magda Marques

13:34 Nov 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: receber em juízo ou fora dele
"O sócio retirante dá à sociedade e aos sócios remanescentes, plena, ampla e geral quitação de seus haveres e direitos para nada mais reclamar ou receber em juízo ou fora dele..."
Magda Marques
Brazil
to receive in or out of court/to receive judicially or extrajudicially
Explanation:
that's what it means
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to receive in or out of court/to receive judicially or extrajudicially
Ben Kohn
3 -3to no longer be under their jurisdiction,or to claim jurisdiction over them.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
to no longer be under their jurisdiction,or to claim jurisdiction over them.


Explanation:
the subject being the retiring member,them referring to his erstwhile colleaques who are still with the company/society.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Kohn: that's not what it means at all
12 mins

disagree  Jose Vidigal: Yes, Ben... that is not what it means.
48 mins

disagree  marina hennies: not what is meant here
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to receive in or out of court/to receive judicially or extrajudicially


Explanation:
that's what it means

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Beschi
7 mins
  -> Thanks Carlo

agree  Jose Vidigal
37 mins
  -> Thanks Jose

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks rhandler

agree  lexical: Yes, or in more legal terminology, "at law or otherwise".
1 hr
  -> Thanks lexical

agree  marina hennies
2 hrs