KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

quitação dos haveres

English translation: (full) release from any credits (and rights)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quitação dos haveres
English translation:(full) release from any credits (and rights)
Entered by: rhandler

13:35 Nov 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: quitação dos haveres
"O sócio retirante dá à sociedade e aos sócios remanescentes, plena, ampla e geral quitação de seus haveres e direitos para nada mais reclamar ou receber em juízo ou fora dele...."
Seria "acquittance of assets"???
Magda Marques
Brazil
(full) release from any credits (and rights)
Explanation:
I think you could use this expression. One similar example:

MANDALAY RESORT GROUP - MBG Amended Quarterly Report (10-Q/A ...Any party exercising the right of first refusal as to Circus interest must also obtain Circus release from any credit support to the Project. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1997/08/01/17/0000725549-97-0000...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(full) release from any credits (and rights)rhandler
3 -1notice of renunciation of his official powersxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
notice of renunciation of his official powers


Explanation:
which will take effect from the day of his retirement

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Vidigal: sorry, muitoprazer, that is not what it means.
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(full) release from any credits (and rights)


Explanation:
I think you could use this expression. One similar example:

MANDALAY RESORT GROUP - MBG Amended Quarterly Report (10-Q/A ...Any party exercising the right of first refusal as to Circus interest must also obtain Circus release from any credit support to the Project. ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1997/08/01/17/0000725549-97-0000...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  marina hennies
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, marina.