KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

para todos os fins e efeitos de direito

English translation: for all legal purposes and effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:para todos os fins e efeitos de direito
English translation:for all legal purposes and effects
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:55 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Portuguese term or phrase: para todos os fins e efeitos de direito
"Declaro, PARA TODOS OS FINS E EFEITOS DE DIREITO, que...".
Agradeço toda e qualquer ajuda...
CristinaY
for all legal purposes and effects
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for all legal purposes and effects
Robert INGLEDEW
5for all due purposes and effects in law
Theodore Fink
4for any legal purposesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any legal purposes


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better add: for any and all legal purposes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for all legal purposes and effects


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jeanne

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for all due purposes and effects in law


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese